Diet and Nutrition

Sugar vs. Fat: Understand the Real Villain!

Written by
Dr. Vishnu K R
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

Published on Apr 06, 2018 and last reviewed on Oct 12, 2018   -  1 min read

Abstract

Abstract

Drop that marshmallow. And why is that cheese slice out for the dog's feed? I will tell you why you are getting fat even after so many fat cuts.

Sugar vs. Fat: Understand the Real Villain!

Becoming fat is not a choice. It happens to everyone following a typical lifestyle. But getting back in shape and looking fit like you are supposed to is a choice for a better well being.

Fat Cut?

You get fat with fat accumulating in your subcutaneous and visceral spaces. True. But not all that is from your diet. Only 20 % is from the diet. The rest is made by the body itself. That too from sugars. When you eat excess sugar, your pancreas produces insulin and the excess of sugar is converted to glycogen and stored in the liver. And your fat gets stored in adipose as a result of this insulin produced.

It is like putting the wrong guy in jail for the mistake of his friend. By cutting fat, you are at risk of getting deficits of HDL (high-density lipoprotein), bad skin, poor wound healing, and even cardiac outcomes. But do not get me wrong, you do not need to eat excess fat either.

Sugar Cut, Maybe?

Correct. Cut those excess sugars from your diet. Go for sugarless chocolates and desserts whenever you crave for them. Use artificial sweeteners in drinks. Cut down that white rice. Go with wheat instead. And if you are more than 35 years of age, it is time to limit your milk drinking to coffee and tea only. Cut more than 50 % of your current sugar consumption and eat a bit of healthy fat. But not excess.

Verdict

Eggs, cod oils, yogurt, etc., are rich sources of unsaturated fatty acids and fat-soluble vitamins. Cutting these out and eating more rice will definitely make one unhealthy. So, be wise and eat healthy. Live well.

Never fall for over-the-counter shortcuts to reduce your weight. Always remember that health is the greatest gift you can give yourself.

For more information consult a dietician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dietician

Last reviewed at:
12 Oct 2018  -  1 min read

RATING

15

Tags:

Related Questions & Answers


Are my ALT and ALS levels alarmingly high?

Query: Hello doctor, I recently had a routine blood work done, and my ALT level is 62 and ALS level is 82. All other levels were normal. I am on Lexapro. Are these levels alarming? Do I need a drastic change in my diet?  Read Full »


Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your ALT and AST levels are mildly elevated, which indicate the presence of mild fat deposits in the liver. I would recommend that you get an ultrasound of the liver done. Follow a low-fat diet by avoiding fried food, cooking oils, and fast food. Also, you should exerc...  Read Full »

I have weight loss due to digestion issues. How to gain the weight back?

Query: Hello doctor, I am suffering from digestion issues, mostly bloating, from more than seven months. While taking medicines, I was feeling fine, and once I stopped them, my symptoms recurred. My present symptoms include indigestion, constipation, improper motions, low appetite, weight loss, inabilit...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You seem to be suffering from irritable bowel syndrome (IBS). As far as your questions are concerned, the following are my answers. Just go on an empty stomach so that if required, they can do an endoscopy. All the tests can be performed on an empty stomach. I personal...  Read Full »

Does mild concentric LVH regress with medicines, exercise and proper diet?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 31 years old, weight 87 kg and height 5 feet 7 inches. I have a problem of high BP. There is little chest pain. ECG report (leftward axis). Echo report (mild concentric LVH and diastolic dysfunction and normal systolic function). LVEF 60 %. Total cholesterol 213. TSH normal....  Read Full »


Dr. Nishith Chandra
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your echo is almost normal. Your current medicines appear to control your BP adequately. So, there is no need to change them. But your weight of 87 kg for your height of 5 feet 7 inches...  Read Full »

Popular Articles Most Popular Articles

Do you have a question on Weight Loss or Low Fat Diet?

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 


Disclaimer: All health articles published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.