Q. What can cause radiating stomach pain?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 26, 2015 and last reviewed on: Mar 11, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have been suffering from sudden attack of pain in stomach for the past four years. The pain crosses backside too for a few seconds, at intervals of days, weeks or months. I have consulted many doctors, taken lots of medication, but nothing has worked. All my tests came normal. Kindly help me find some solution to this.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

According to my knowledge, abdomen pain that radiates to back needs to be evaluated for gall bladder as well as for problems in regard to pancreatitis. If your ultrasound scan performed previously showed the results are normal then I would suggest you get a CT scan of abdomen done.

If your CT scan reports are also normal, then the pain in the abdomen can be a cause of irritable bowel syndrome (IBS). I would recommend you to follow the below treatment plan for IBS.

  1. To neutralize any acid in the stomach, you have to start taking proton-pump inhibitors such as tablet Pantoprazole and tablet Rabeprazole.
  2. Have soft, bland diet and avoid foods containing fat and pepper.
  3. For stomach pain, you can have tablet Mebeverine. It is a smooth muscle relaxant.
  4. In refractory cases, tablet Chlordiazepoxide and tablet Clidinium bromide can be taken.

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is Pantoprazole allergy something to be concerned about?

.. gone through your question and I understand your concerns but yes Pantoprazole allergy is a permanent condition that you will need to report to any doctor you visit before prescribing medications. Also, this allergy is nothing to worry about as l...   Read full

Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) - Symptoms, Causes and Treatment

2) Changes in Bowel Habits: There are changes in bowel habits overlap between constipation and diarrhea, but constipation is more common ... Treatment: Diet: high fiber diet improves the s...   Read full

Is it possible to get pancreatitis because of Escitalopram?

Hi doctor, My dad is suffering from acute pancreatitis ... He is asking for that medicine but we think that it could be a reason for his sudden acute pancreatitis as alcohol and gallstones ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers



Query: Hello doctor, I am on 40 mg Pantoprazole twice a day for GERD. I just took 50 mg Voltaren for a bad back and I am worried sick. I checked online and it said no drug interactions. I have not yet taken my nightly dose of Pantoprazole, should I not take it?  Read Full »

Pain due to pancreatitis is unbearable. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor,My sister has been diagnosed with pancreatitis, portal vein thrombosis, and a blood clot in small intestines. Doctors cannot seem to pinpoint what is going on in her intestines/ abdomen. They have her on blood thinners. However, no clot will cause this much pain. Her pain is literally u...  Read Full »

I have IBS and seems to be related to SIBO. Please advise management.

Query: Hi doctor, I realize I have IBS symptoms and they seem to be related to SIBO. I need your advice on how to treat it effectively. Here are some symptoms and test results. Leaky gut or intestinal permeability with multiple food intolerances. Seems to have hydrogen sulfide based SIBO, severe farting...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Surgical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
