Login      Sign Up
 

Q. If someone with a fungal infection swims in a pool, Will they spread to others?


Image: If someone with a fungal infection swims in a pool, Will they spread to others?

Hello doctor, I wonder if chlorine levels in a normal swimming pool kill all the microbes. If someone with a fungal infection swims in a pool, won't it spread to others through the water?


Related Questions:
Antibiotic-Associated Diarrhea (AAD)
I am a swimmer and my rashes just got better with a steroid cream. Can I hit the pool?
How to Cure Pseudomonas Infection?
 

Dr. Suneetha B S
MBBS
Diabetology, Microbiology, Nutritionist

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Swimming is considered as a safe recreational activity. But that is not totally true.

Chlorination of water is known to kill most of the microorganisms (which include bacteria, viruses, fungi and parasites). But there are several factors to be considered like:

1) Type of microorganism (some organisms may be resistant to chlorination).

2) Adequate chlorination (if sufficient chlorine is not added, there could be a chance of acquiring infection).

3) Duration of chlorination (when a microorganism is introduced into the water, the chlorine may not kill the organism right away, some resistant organisms may survive longer in the water).

4) Microbial load (the stage of infection of the infected person is also important, during the acute acute/highly infective stage, chances of spreading infection may be higher).

  • It is very important for people with skin infections or diarrhoea to stay away from the pools for a period of 14days after recovery.
  • This can only be monitored by the people entering the pool themselves.
  • If you are swimming regularly, try not to swallow water while swimming.
  • Take a shower immediately after swimming.
  • If you develop any symptoms like rashes over the skin or diarrhoea, consult your doctor immediately.
  • Request the pool authorities to put up a notice requesting members to stay away from the pool if they are sick.
  • If you have kids who are swimming, follow the same advice, and change their nappies immediately after swimming.
  • Also take your kids to the toilet every 30 minutes during their swimming session, to prevent them from excreting in the pool.

Consult a general practitioner online for further follow up --->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-practitioner

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Impetigo, an Infectious Disease in Children
Article Overview: Impetigo, one of the most common skin infections among kids usually produces blisters or sores on the face, neck, hands, and diaper area.  Read Article »
Dr. Rushikeh Tukaram Kute
Paediatrician

Impetigo is the most common skin infection in children throughout the world. Bacteria mainly enters through break in the skin, which may allow bacteria to invade the skin. After invasion bacteria multiply in deep layers of the skin and leads to blister formation. There are two classic forms of im ...  Read Article »
 
Why am I having diarrhea following constipation for a long time?
Query: Hi doctor, I am having a slightly upset stomach with bloating for the past four months. I thought I had a bug. Two weeks later, it seemed much better. However, my bowel movements did not return to normal. I had mostly constipation for about a month (even though my stomach did not feel as upset anym...  Read Full »
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your history fits into the acid peptic disease. I do not find any sign of cancer over here (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I would recommend you the following. A combination of Pantoprazole and Domperidone once daily for a few days. A good probiotic, t...  Read Full »
 
I am a swimmer and my rashes just got better with a steroid cream. Can I hit the pool?
Query: Hello doctor, I have been using Betamethasone valerate (0.12 %) for three weeks (with occlusion) on my left and right knee to treat an allergic contact dermatitis.Now that the rash is gone, I was advised to stop applying the topical cortisone. My question is, since I am a professional swimmer, is i...  Read Full »
Dr. Shanza Ikram
Dermatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your case. If your previous skin lesions are healed now, then you definitely need to stop steroid. Regarding an infection, particularly tinea, it develops with steroid and moist skin. Just wait for two to three days and then you can go to the pool....  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


My nose is always blocked and has mucus. Kindly help.
Child is showing tantrums and speaking bad words. Kindly help.
Folic Acid - Uses | Dosage | Side effects | Drug Interactions | Warnings