Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Kindly help me reduce the higher values shown in my blood report.

Answered by
Dr. Happykumar Kagathara
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 08, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 17, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from stomach bloating and gastric problem. I had a blood test and the report is as below. Total cholesterol 208 mg/dL, triglyceride 253 mg/dL, HDL 38 mg/dL, LDL 119 mg/dL, SGOT (AST) 63 U/L, SGPT (ALT) 80 U/L, total bilirubin 1.9 mg/dL, vitamin B12 185 pg/dL and vitamin D 9.35 ng/dL. Please advice any medicine required to lower the above result.

Dr. Happykumar Kagathara

Medical Gastroenterology Surgical Gastroenterology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • My lipid test indicates that you have high cholesterol and high triglyceride in blood. This means that you have either higher fat content in the diet or metabolism of fat is not proper.
  • Liver test indicates slightly higher SGOT (serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase), SGPT (serum glutamic-pyruvic transaminase) and total bilirubin and these are possibly due to increased work requirement of liver tissue towards high cholesterol level.
  • Low vitamin B12 levels suggest inadequate and improper diet schedule or habit.
  • Vitamin D cannot be supplemented by diet source. It is converted to active form by body itself and requires exposure to sunlight.
  • Ultrasound abdomen suggests fatty liver. It means there is deposition of fat in liver tissue (minimal grade 1) due to either excess load of fat content to liver from high fat containing food or from the defective metabolism of fat (lipids) in liver tissue. Still minimal fatty deposition is liver is reversible.
  • Alcohol intake, high fat diet and sedentary lifestyle are contributing factors for this condition.
  • You may need some lifestyle modifications and diet modifications such as regular exercise, intermittent fasting, high protein diet, low fat diet and use of omega 3 fatty acid containing oil for the preparation of food.

The Probable causes:

High fat containing food.

Probable diagnosis:

Fatty liver.

Preventive measures:

1. Avoid fat containing diet.
2. Take high protein diet and do regular exercise.
3. Follow up regularly with family physician as it requires follow up investigations after three to four months.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult a medical gastroenterologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Kindly help me reduce the higher values shown in my blood report.
What does high homocysteine level indicate?
Is nonalcoholic fatty liver disease life-threatening?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I had fatty liver.Do I have chances of developing cirrhosis?

Query: Hello doctor, I had fatty liver (due to being overweight: BMI - 28.1) 3 years ago. I do not consume alcohol. At that time the enzymes were 3-4 times elevated and had signs of fat in liver. Then I lost weight and my liver enzyme levels improved. In this last one year all my liver enzymes are normal. ...  Read Full »

Please give me a detailed analysis of the test reports.

Query: Hello doctor, I am 37 years old. My weight is 72 kg and height is 5'5". About a month back, my BP was 120/80 mmHg. I do not have any major complaints except for occasional gas or acidity or indigestion. Sometimes there is a sharp pain in the lower portion of legs, especially in the ankle and heels. ...  Read Full »

I want to know about my overall health check up report. Please suggest.

Query: Hi doctor, I am 38 years old. I got my blood test done for an overall health checkup. I am attaching my reports. I can see my heart and cardiology reports are not good. Can you please tell me whether there is anything abnormal?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
