ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My BUN and creatinine ratio is 20. Is it high?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Majid Hanif
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 04, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 10, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have got my normal KFT and LFT reports. My BUN is 18. Creatinine is 0.9. Both are in normal range but my BUN and creatinine ratio is 20 which is high. What does this mean? I started taking Metformin for the last 20 days for prediabetic control.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Normal BUN (blood urea and nitrogen) to creatinine ratio is anywhere between the range of 10:1 to 20:1. So your values are within the upper normal limits.

The causes may be anything ranging from dehydration or lowered blood supply to kidneys due to any reason like heart disease.

In this situation, I would recommend taking more and more fluids and go for another test to see the ratio after two weeks.

We would see how it responds and if there is a need to do something else.

You should also consult your local physician for the same.

For more information consult an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

Thank you doctor,

Can this increase in BUN and creatinine be due to taking Metformin? Anyways I am attaching my LFT reports. Please check if there is anything seriously wrong? Lactate dehydrogenase is also 211 whereas reference range is till 190. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No Metformin has no effect on a BUN (blood urea nitrogen) to creatinine ratio.

LDH (lactate dehydrogenase) is an enzyme that is kind of a molecule that helps in energy production in the body.

If there is tissue damage going on anywhere in the body due to any reason like infections or local injury to tissues, it causes the release of excess amounts of LDH in blood that can be detected in laboratory tests.

Some causes can be liver, brain, kidney and heart diseases, low levels of blood or its constituents like hemoglobin, trauma to muscles in the body, cancers, bony fractures, HIV and some other diseases.

You need to consult your physician why he ordered this test. If there was something under suspicion he may proceed further if needed.

Other than these important things, there seems nothing wrong.

Your physician will discuss the same in more detail after a physical examination.

For more information consult an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My BUN and creatinine ratio is 20. Is it high?

.. (blood urea and nitrogen) to creatinine ratio is anywhere between the range of 10:1 to 20:1. So your values are within the upper normal limits. The causes may be anything ranging from dehydration or lowered blood supply to kidneys due to any reas...   Read full

Can stress, weight loss or dehydration cause an increase in alkaline phosphatase level?

.. question was posted under diabetology, I am wondering if you have any endocrine issues. The question asked here is about gastroenterology. The liver tests would be concerning for a liver process like gallstone if the enzymes were not coming back d...   Read full

Creatinine level is 5.7 with small kidneys. Is it possible to get normal kidney function?

Hello doctor, My aunt's creatinine level is 57 and her kidney size of 8*34 cm (right and left) ... Looking forward to know if it can be brought to normal kidney functioning ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Tomato fever is an unidentified and fast-spreading type of viral infection seen in young children. Scroll down to know m...  Read more»
Histrionic Personality Disorder - Causes, Signs, Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment
Histrionic personality disorder causes variations in the thinking ability of a person. Read this article to know more.  Read more»
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin
A skin that gets all the attention during the day requires a chance to repair, rejuvenate and replenish from day damage ...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.