Less Blood Supply

Inadequate blood supply presents with symptoms like numbness, tingling sensation, throbbing pain, and muscle cramps. Peripheral artery disease, diabetes, blood clots, obesity, varicose veins, and Raynaud's disease are the possible causes of low blood supply. Stockings, exercises that increase circulation, diabetes management with Insulin, and surgery to remove blood clots help treat poor blood supply.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What is the reason for reduced blood flow in the hand when I place it downwards?

Query: Hello doctor, I feel like there is reduced blood flow to my hand. When I place my hand downwards, I can feel the blood flowing into my hand.  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Confirming the finding of a reduced blood flow to the hand is done by a simple test. Just press the tip of the finger and when you release the pressure, the color of the finger should return to normal in less than three seconds. You can get an arterial Doppler of the...  Read Full »

My mother had uterus removal, and now the blood supply to her brain is blocked. Kindly help.

Query: Hello doctor,My mother was diagnosed with an infection in the uterus. It was removed after surgery. She also had surgery for appendicitis. Now, the doctor says that the blood supply to the brain is blocked. And they said the only option is to give pressure medicine which may help to improve the bloo...  Read Full »


Dr. Abhaya Kant Tewari

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) suggests multiple infarcts (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity). There is a need to give her blood thinners, and antihypertensives are needed in addition if she has hypertension. I guess the doctors ar...  Read Full »

My BUN and creatinine ratio is 20. Is it high?

Query: Hello doctor, I have got my normal KFT and LFT reports. My BUN is 18. Creatinine is 0.9. Both are in normal range but my BUN and creatinine ratio is 20 which is high. What does this mean? I started taking Metformin for the last 20 days for prediabetic control.  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Normal BUN (blood urea and nitrogen) to creatinine ratio is anywhere between the range of 10:1 to 20:1. So your values are within the upper normal limits. The causes may be anything ranging from dehydration or lowered blood supply to kidneys due to any reason like h...  Read Full »

Why is my tongue always white?

Query: Hi doctor, My tongue remains white for about 1 to 1.5 years. It could be long, but not less than the duration I mentioned. My tongue gets hurt often. Please check the image; it was taken when it got hurt while eating. I am 21 years old. My weight is 55 kg and height is 5'10". I visited both allopath...  Read Full »


Dr. Naveen Thomas

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Some people have more dead cells forming on the tongue than normal. It is nothing for which you should worry about. Just use a tongue cleaner daily to wipe away dead cells. Do this daily and you will see some difference. Some person's tongue has less blood supply, which ...  Read Full »

Can reduction in blood supply to testes lead to de novo single gene mutation?

Query: Hello doctor, Can a slight reduction in blood supply and poor blood circulation in both testes increase the risk of de novo single gene mutation present in a normal motile sperm? Will fertilization of this type of sperm result in a child with de novo single gene disorder with the sole reason being ...  Read Full »


Dr. Karthik Rajan

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. What you have mentioned is correct. However, since the paternal DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) is normal, the mutation will be affecting a single sperm or those derived from a single germ cell in the case of single gene mutations. It is impossible to know whether the ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.