ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What foods can help cure gestational thrombocytopenia?

Answered by
Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 06, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am suffering from gestational thrombocytopenia. I have been trying to eat foods to help raise my count. However, there is so much conflicting information about what foods actually raise or decrease counts that I am really confused. I am wondering if food can help. If yes, I would like to know what foods to eat and what to avoid. I have been eating a lot of strawberries, oranges, kiwis, kale, spinach, broccoli, cauliflower, carrots, and yogurt. I am currently on iron pills and prenatal vitamins. I have had CBC and liver function tests earlier. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Gestational thrombocytopenia is a diagnosis of exclusion. This means all other causes for thrombocytopenia should be ruled out especially the medical history should be taken regarding ITP (Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura). If the ITP history is positive then ITP should be ruled out. 
  • Papaya, pumpkin, green leafy vegetables, spinach etc. are the fruits that can increase the platelet count. But it will not lead to a dramatic improvement. 
  • Constant watch on platelet count is needed during each prenatal visit by the investigating the CBC (complete blood count).
  • Follow up with your gynecologist.

Hope this helps you.

For more information consult a hematologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist

Thank you doctor,

The ITP is ruled out. Is there anything I should avoid in terms of consuming food?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • As such, there is no food restriction advised in thrombocytopenia. 
  • Green leafy vegetables, spinach, and papaya like food can have a positive impact on the platelet count and you can take it. 
  • As ITP (Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura) has been ruled out, it can be gestational thrombocytopenia. Regular monitoring of platelet count is required here.

Regards.

For more information consult a hematologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
From the attached reports, please tell me the reason for frequent urination.

If these tests are positive, then you will need a water deprivation test for a day, which will confirm that it is diabetes insipidus ...  This condition is called as diabetes insipidus ...   Read full

Should I worry about low platelet count with fever if dengue test is negative?

.. suggests some form of viral infection (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You have ruled out dengue. He has platelets of 160000 platelets per microliter of blood, and it is in a normal range. There is no medicine available to increas...   Read full



ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
