Low Platelet Count

Low platelet count, otherwise called thrombocytopenia, can result in easy bruising, prolonged bleeding, tiny red or purple dots on the skin (petechiae), bleeding from the nose or gums, blood in urine or stools, spleen enlargement, and tiredness. This condition can be inherited, or it can be due to viral infections, leukemia, anemia, alcoholism, chemotherapy, pregnancy, and medications.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Why did my platelet count fall after a week of fever?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 57 years old. I have a persistent low-grade fever for a week. At the end of the week, I did not have a fever. We did a blood test and it showed me a low platelet count of 127 thousand/microliter. Before six months, I did a blood test and it showed me a platelet count of 166 thousand...  Read Full »


Dr. Geetha Priyadarsini Kamminana

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is good to hear that your fever has got subsided. Low platelet count is referred to as thrombocytopenia. Your count is 1,27,000 /mm3 and it falls under mild range (normal range: 1,00,000/mm3 to 1,50,000/mm3). It can occur due to multiple reasons. It can occur due to ...  Read Full »

Why is there high fever with low platelet count?

Query: Hi doctor, My nephew, who is 24 years old, is suffering from a high fever (103 - 104) since last night. He is not getting a dry cough or any symptoms of COVID-19 and not having any shivering also. We got his blood tested, and I am enclosing the blood test report. Please advise for further course o...  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Pulmonologist, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, your nephew has been suffering from a high fever since last night. I have gone through his blood reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and shown that his platelet count is...  Read Full »

What could be the cause of a high lymphocyte count?

Query: Hello doctor, My 2.4 years old son has platelet count 193, WBC 6.8, Hb 11.4, RBC 4.28; however, neutrophils 16%, lymphocytes 73%, monocytes 08, SGPT 100, SGOT 77, creatinine 0.17. He is doing fine and active. However, lower weight gain was 1.7 kg, and the current weight is 9.25 kg. The monthly aver...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Following is my opinion on your asked question. In the attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), lymphocytes are high, and platelet count are borderline low with raised SGPT (serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase) . So, it is suggestive most pr...  Read Full »

Can malaria elevate CPK value?

Query: Hi doctor, My father, who is 70 years old, was admitted in a hospital for severe weakness, high fever (105 degrees Fahrenheit), shivering and lack of appetite. Blood tests revealed that he had malaria (Vivax) and a platelet count of 44,000, which is below normal. But, there was no dengue or typhoid....  Read Full »


Dr. Manish N Garg

Cardiologist, Cardiothoracic Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. CPK enzyme (creatine phosphokinase) is specific to the heart. It gets elevated only in cardiac disease and not in malaria. However, a more specific test would be troponin enzyme levels. Also, age does not cause CPK enzymes to increase. Low platelet is due to malaria and n...  Read Full »

What test should I undergo to rule out liver cirrhosis?

Query: Hello doctor, I am very concerned about my liver. I have a history of alcohol use of approximately two to four beers per night, approximately five nights per week for nearly 20 years. I am under total abstinence for the past one year. My symptoms are aching pain in the back on the right side under...  Read Full »


Dr. Sandeep V Nair

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Given the amount of alcohol that you are taking and the duration you have taken, it is likely that you can develop cirrhosis. But the development of cirrhosis is a gradual process, and it takes a long time before it is evident on the tests. Fibroscan is a useful modali...  Read Full »

Kindly help with my mother's fever and constipation.

Query: Hi doctor, My mother aged 70 years has been suffering from sore throat and fever for the last three days. The fever is not very high and it is around 100.5 degree Fahrenheit. She is taking Crocin for the same. She had slightly low platelet count around 1.38 lakhs as of yesterday morning. To give ba...  Read Full »


Dr. Prashant Kumar Singh

Child Health Specialist, Family Physician, Paediatrician, Pediatric Allergy Asthma Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Since you are giving a history of your father suffering from same complaints with low platelet, generally this could be a viral infection probably dengue. I would suggest you to look for any bleeding tendency or rashes over the body. Get her platelets checked ...  Read Full »

Why does my platelet count decrease consistently?

Query: Hi doctor, I just wanted to ask a question. My platelets count is consistently low when examined. What is the cause for the decrease in platelet count? I am not sure what are the tests checked? I am taking tablet Zoloft.  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. According to the history, you are having low platelet count. The various causes are dengue, malaria, hemolytic anemia, ITP (idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura), hypersplenism, a viral infection like hepatitis, EBV (Epstein Barr virus), HIV (human immunodeficiency virus...  Read Full »

Please suggest a treatment plan based on my father's blood report.

Query: Hi doctor, I would like to get a consultation regarding my father. His blood report showed hemoglobin (optical/impedance) 12.4 g%, platelet count (optical/impedance) 93 10^3/cubic mm, WBC count (optical/impedance) 3.6 10^3/cubic mm, packed cell volume (calculated) 36%, serum vitamin B 12 472 ng/L. P...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows. There are mild anemia, low white blood cell count and low platelet count. All counts are considered adequate clinically, as they are near normal. It could be early features of megaloblastic anemia. As vitamin B12 levels are...  Read Full »

Is steroid infusion the correct line of treatment for low platelets in a stable 3-year-old kid?

Query: Hello doctor, My nephew is 3 years old. He got blood spots on his body so when we did CBC we found his Platelets were only 5000. Doctors decided to give him steroids as he was stable. After 48 hours it came down to 4500. But clinically he is stable. So what should we do now? He is in ICU right now ...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to the icliniq.com. I have seen the attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The platelets count is very low. So he is having severe thrombocytopenia. The dengue is negative. So in such case it could be an acute immune thrombocytopenic purpura. He is on r...  Read Full »

Why do I have fever, body pain, and rashes on the face?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 57 year old male. I was down with fever since yesterday. My fever is ranging between 101 to 103 degrees Fahrenheit. Along with fever, I have body ache and some rashes on my face. Yesterday, my platelet count was 1 lakh. Today, in CBC the platelets 1.25 lakhs, RBC 4.47 and lymphocy...  Read Full »


Dr. Pooja Pardhi

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and can understand your health concern. As you develop rash along with high fever, I would like to suggest you consult a physician as early as possible. There are many causes of fever with rash and low platelet counts like dengue ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.