Q. My Hb is 8 to 9 with normal MCV and spleen enlargement. Please advice.

Answered by Dr. Parth R Goswami and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Hemoglobin or Complete Blood Count? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My Hb is 8 to 9 always, and MCV is on the normal range, on CBC. I have enlarged spleen (moderate to severe) since childhood and chronic since then. I have a history of blood transfusions but had transfused only 6 to 7 times. My brother has the same problem with the same symptoms also. He is 31, and I am 34 years old. My mother is anemic with Hb 7.5 to 9.0 always, with normal MCV on CBC. She is 51 years old. Father has normal HB 14 always.


Related Questions:
Can hypothyroidism cause a decrease in platelet counts?
Please provide opinion on my complete blood count report.
From the attached reports, please tell me the reason for frequent urination.
 

Dr. Parth R Goswami
M.B.B.S., M.D
Hematology, Pathology

Hello,

Welcome to the icliniq.com.

You have to rule out iron deficiency anemia and hemolytic anemia in your case. You need to investigate further as follow.

  1. serum iron estimation
  2. serum ferritin estimation
  3. serum TIBC estimation
  4. Reticulocyte count
  5. Peripheral smear examination report
  6. HB electrophoresis

You can revert with reports once done.If you have hemolytic anemia than hemoglobin level usually remains in the borderline range.If your above reports suggest towards iron deficiency anemia than iron tablet will recover your anemia completely. So revert with reports once done. Meanwhile, you can be prescribed ferrous ascorbate tablet for your anemia.I hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can hypothyroidism cause a decrease in platelet counts?
Query: Hi doctor, I had my TSH 7.59 mIU/L before one month. Now my TSH is 5.9 mIU/L. But my platelet count was reduced to 127,000 per microliter of blood. About two weeks ago, I got RPOC after abortion. Now again I have done a CBC. This time also, I had my platelet count 127,000 per microliter of blood and...  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have reviewed your query and hypothyroidism is not related to low platelet count. Giant platelets are present when there is destruction in platelets. Temporary viral infection, dengue, malaria, uremia, splenomegaly, bacterial infection are some of the causes t...  Read Full »
 
High Hemoglobin Levels: Is It Dangerous?
Article Overview: In daily practice, we occasionally do come across situations where some realize they have high hemoglobin about which they became aware of during their routine bloodwork. They, all of a sudden, go from being a normal asymptomatic individual to becoming a patient, consulting their family physician and then eventually reaching out to a hematologist for further treatment plan. In this article, I would like to discuss briefly this scenario so that individuals who face this issue know how to go about it.  Read Article »
Dr. Kks
Hematologist

According to the conventional definition, it is considered as high hemoglobin when levels are more than 18.5 g/dL for men and 16.5 g/dL for women. High hemoglobin levels are associated with high hematocrit (also called as PCV) levels which are defined as greater than 50 % in men and greater than 45 ...  Read Article »
 
Does a cirrhosis patient require medicines to increase platelet count and Hb?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a liver cirrhosis patient. My platelet count is 72,000 and hemoglobin is 10. Everything else including protein and albumin are normal. The doctor is giving Ricovir 300, Pantosec 40, Udliv 150, Vitamin A to Z daily and Lasilactone 50 mg on alternate days. But, he is not giving any...  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. In liver cirrhosis, chronic fibrosis occurs and such fibrotic tissue obstructs portal blood flow and so, because of portal hypertension splenomegaly can occur. An enlarged spleen traps platelet count and so your platelet count is low. With an improvement of cirrhosi...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
Sepsis is a medical emergency, as it causes multiple organ failure. When the body's response to infection in the blood s...  Read more »
I have on and off acid reflux as well as mild dysphagia. Is this esophageal cancer?
Hello doctor,I am a 26-year-old male. I have been experiencing on and off acid reflux for a few weeks as well as mild dy...  Read more »
There is a hard lump under the nipple. I am afraid of breast cancer. How to proceed further?
Hi doctor, I am a 25-year-old female. I found a quarter-sized hard nonmobile lump under my nipple a day ago. Is that an...  Read more »
 
 

Also Read Answers From