iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersSexologyhiv counselingWhat are the chances of getting HIV after taking post-exposure prophylaxis?

How successful is HIV post exposure prophylaxis?


Answered by

Dr. Ashok Kumar

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At August 7, 2017
Reviewed AtApril 16, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have done some stupid things in my life. I had safe sex, but with many different girls. There was never a condom fail and each time I used a new condom. When I did it with the fourth girl, I noticed that the condom tip was broken. After that, I took PEP. On the 26th day post exposure, I had sex twice with another girl both times with protection and on the 30th day of PEP, my DNA PCR was not detectable. After 26 days, I again tested for HIV with RNA PCR and my result was not detectable. Again, I had sex with a girl twice. The exposure lasted only for a minute and soon I ejaculated inside a condom. Now, I am taking PEP. Please let me know what are the chances of me getting an HIV infection.

Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

  • In my opinion, the chances of you getting an HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection is 0.001 % or less. I am glad to note that you have used a condom every single time and took all possible precautions. In fact, you exceeded the required protection protocol.
  • Despite the low risk, I suggest you limit your sexual encounters with different girls. I understand that by nature, men are polygamous. But in the era of serious STDs (sexually transmitted diseases), it is important to have a faithful and regular partner as it will ensure a fewer chance of HIV or other STDs.

I hope this helps you. Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions. Thanks and regards.


Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ashok Kumar
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Geriatrics

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Sexology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

