Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is there any chance of transmission of HIV via small cuts at the base of the penis?

Answered by
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 29, 2020
Hi, I ve had a sexual encounter ( risky one ) in which I wore a condom, At the base of the penis I had three smal cuts which I sustained during shaving 5-6 hours befor the encounter The cuts were very small and not bleeding ( bled a little bit when I sustained them and 1.5 days later they scabbed off) . My concern is that vaginal fluid could have come in contact with these cuts since we did a cowgirl position where she sat on my penis. Is there any chance of transmission of HIV via these cuts since the skin on the penis is normally thinner than normal skin. Am I a candidate for PEP?

Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

# Hi
Thank you for the query.
The chances of transmission of HIV by protected intercourse with a HIV positive person is almost nil if used in a right manner. Here if there is a open/ bleeding wound which has likely come in contact with infected fluid ,there is a possibility of transmission of HIV. If she is negative there is no chance.

You can get her recent HIV status if possible .

Otherwise If you feel the wound had dried and no contact with vaginal fluid, there is no chance.
There is no possibility of transmission by intact skin to skin contact with HIV positive person .

If still in doubt you can go for baseline HIV test as a routine.Consult your doctor for further assessment and taking PEP . PEP has to be initiated within 72 hours of risk exposure, preferably sooner the best.

Was this answer helpful?

 | 
It was a superficial abrasion which was not bleeding just 6hours old , Im concerned since the base of the penis is not always covered by the condom, so lets say the query infected fluid came in contact with these abrasions which were not bleeding before and after sex .... what are the chances ?

Does a non bleeding wound/abrasion offer entry to the virus

Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

# Usually the possiblity of transmission of HIV through intact skin is nil. do your scenario it is unlikely.

Was this answer helpful?

 | 
But it waa red looking abrasion which I did 6hrs before ... I doubt you can classify that as intact

Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

# If the abrasion is red and not healed,there is possibility of it being not intact.There can be possibility of transmission if it comes in contact with infected fluid. If intact no possibilities.

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Are my symptoms due to HIV infection? I had a high-risk exposure 15 months ago.
Please explain about the CMIA test for HIV testing.
What is the frequency to do HIV testing while taking PEP?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is the HIV RNA test conclusive?


Are my symptoms indicative of HIV infection?


HIV 1 and 2 are nonreactive 28 days after exposure. Should I repeat it later?

Query: Hello doctor,HIV 1 and 2 are nonreactive in the tri-dot test after 28 days of exposure. Should I repeat the test again for confirmation?  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
