HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthiv testingMy HIV RNA early detection detection and fourth-generation tests are negative. Is it conclusive?

Are early detection test and fourth-generation HIV tests conclusive?

Share


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Sushrutha M.

Published At November 4, 2021
Reviewed AtAugust 3, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had protected sex with a girl, and after two weeks, I had anxiety, light sore throat, and weakness. I took an HIV(Human Immunodeficiency Virus) RNA (Ribonucleicacid) early detection test on day 15 from possible exposure, and on day 25, the fourth generation antigen-antibody combo test, and both were non-detected and non-reactive. Are these tests conclusive? I also lost about 4.40 lbs of weight in the last 25 days. Kindly give your opinion.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The tests are almost conclusive, provided there is no further risk exposure. The chances of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) tests coming positive later are almost nil. It would be better to go for an HIV antibodies test after three months of exposure to be relieved of anxiety totally and conclusive results. I hope this was helpful.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

Some say the window period is 30 days. Can I be relaxed? I just want to confirm. Also, for the weight loss of 3 kilograms, what might be the reason? Is it due to anxiety? Kindly give your opinion.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, the weight loss may be due to anxiety. The window period for antibodies is usually 2 to 6 weeks. It is a fourth-generation test that also tests antigens. So it is more sensitive. The chances of HIV tests coming positive later are almost nil. But it is better to go for an HIV antibodies test after three months of exposure to be relieved of anxiety totally.

I hope this was helpful.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Should I get tested again at 45 days or wait till three months? Kindly give your opinion.

Hello, Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There is no need for further HIV tests until three months of exposure. It will not make any difference. You can undergo an HIV antibodies test after three months of exposure to have final, conclusive results and be relieved of anxiety.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Can weight loss happen in the first four weeks of exposure? I lost almost 3 kilograms in four weeks. In some articles I read, weight loss is a symptom. Kindly give your opinion.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, persistent, significant weight loss is a symptom of HIV. But it is non-specific. It can be due to multiple causes. HIV is diagnosed by tests. 3 kilograms loss in one month is not significant. Do not relate all symptoms to HIV. Stop searching on the internet related to HIV. It will mislead than give real information. Just relax. HIV test has come negative. Wait for three months and go for the final test.

I hope this was helpful.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

In my earlier question, I forgot to add one thing. For the last month, I have been taking Famotidine 20 mg in the morning and 20 mg in the evening for gastritis. Does this being antihistamine has any effect on test results? However, I took one more test on day 46 (7th-week beginning) as per CDC (Centers for disease control and Prevention), and it came back as non-reactive. I will take one more test after 12 weeks. So does taking medicines like Famotidine has any impact on 4th generation tests?

Thank you.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is good that the HIV test is again negative. It was expected to be negative. You can go for an HIV test after three months of exposure. Drugs like Famotidine do not have an effect on test results.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

