ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am under ART for HIV. If I test for HIV now, will it be negative since I am under treatment?

Answered by
Dr. Sidharth Sonthalia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 07, 2014 and last reviewed on: Jan 20, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am under ART for HIV. If I test for HIV now, will it be negative since I am under treatment?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Despite the currently available antiretroviral therapy (ART), your HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) detection tests like ELISA (enzyme-linked immunoassay) and western blot are not expected to become negative. There is no medically confirmed, published, or acknowledged case in which ART has resulted in negative ELISA or western blot. The parameters that show improvement are CD4 counts (which increase with ART, indicating a boost in your immunity) and fall of HIV RNA (ribonucleic acid) copies (indicating a reduction of viral load). However, it is unlikely that HIV RNA copies will become zero.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Rheumatoid Arthritis and Homeopathy

.. disorder of joints. It mainly involves hands and feet, causing inflammation of these joints. Homeopathy has answers to this chronic autoimmune disease .. ...   Read full

Can I take Tenofovir or Entecavir for my hepatitis B?

.. been diagnosed with hepatitis B around one and a half years ago. Now, you have to repeat HBsAg, ELISA testing to check whether you are HBsAg positive. If still HBsAg is positive, then you can be a carrier of it. Further tests need to be done as f...   Read full

Dr.Arti Sharma

MBBS .,MD Paediatrics   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
