iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthivWhat are the possible ways for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) transmission?

I had protected three-second intercourse with a sex worker. Will I get HIV?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At May 13, 2021
Reviewed AtDecember 19, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Good day. I believe you would clarify my issue. I had protected sex with a sex worker. My condom did not break or slip during the intercourse. I hardly had three seconds of intercourse before my sperms came out. So, I put on my trousers with the condom on my penis and rushed to the bathroom. I removed the condom from the penis and flushed it. After that immediately, I put on the same trouser and left the bathroom. I wondered if any virus from vaginal fluid stocked onto the outer surface of the condom during the three-second intercourse, and it got stuck to my trouser and from the trouser to my penis. I only had three-second intercourse. Can you please tell me if there is any chance that I could get infected with HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus)? Please clarify my issue.

Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.

The answers to your queries are: If the condom had been used correctly and as you mentioned if there was no break or slipping off during the act, the risk of acquisition of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) and other STIs (sexually transmitted infections) is non-existent. About the acquisition of HIV from smearing of vaginal secretions over condoms, it is not the direct contact with the vaginal secretions, so it does not carry the risk. HIV can only be acquired through direct sexual contact with an HIV-infected partner or through blood transfusion or the use of contaminated syringes or needle. Getting an HIV test by rapid antibody test would always help you to know the existing baseline status of HIV. If you have any further doubt, please contact me.

Regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva
Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva

HIV/AIDS specialist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

