iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthivI contracted a fungal infection post-sex. Please help.

Temperature fluctuations after having sex with a CSW. Am I HIV positive?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 11, 2017
Reviewed AtFebruary 20, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had a protected sexual encounter with a CSW (Community Sex Worker) The very next day I found little white non raised dots on the head of my penis. The dermatologist told me that it was a fungal infection and prescribed Ketoconazole cream and Fluconazole tablet. However, I have undergone an HIV antibodies test 10 days later, and was non-reactive. In between, the fungal infection got completely eradicated in two to three weeks. I have been recently diagnosed with diabetes two to three months ago. Two months after the sexual encounter, once again I underwent an HIV screening test, i.e., an antibodies test. Once again it came as negative. As of now, I do not find any abnormalities in the functioning of the body but I have observed that my body temperature fluctuates between 98 to 99.4 degrees Celsius on a normal day, and also I have felt numbness in both knees. The uric acid is 8 and although the WBC (White blood cells) count is 13 with normal differential counting, I do not find any difficulty in swallowing food nor do I have swollen lymph nodes. The lymphocyte count is 26 from the latest CBC (Complete blood count) reports. I need your opinion on my case.

Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com.

Firstly, if the condom had been used consistently and correctly and it did not break or slip off then the chances of acquisition of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) or any other STI (sexually transmitted infections) is nonexistent. Another reassuring point is that your preliminary test results are negative. The recommendations are to get tested by fourth generation HIV rapid test at four weeks and if the result is negative get a confirmatory HIV antibody test three months from the last unprotected exposure. Fungal infections are usually more associated with uncontrolled blood sugar levels, which you had been recently diagnosed with. Numbness could be again associated with the same. Having malaise or mild fever could be due to various reasons. Your uric acid seems normal. I suggest you get a confirmatory HIV antibody test within three months of the last exposure. I hope your query is answered.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva
Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva

HIV/AIDS specialist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

hivhiv testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

