Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What are my chances of getting HIV or any other STD?

Answered by
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 04, 2020
Hi sir. I have query related hiv infection.I was mastrubating in toilet by rubbing my penis against wall.But I weared underware. And I cummed in underwear. After that I touched water tap with one hand and with that hand I touched my penis.The cum was on my penis and i touched tip of penis with that hand. So is there chance hiv infection?
But in our home we are 6 people and no one has hiv or any other std.

Hello sir I have posted my query.could you plz give me advise?

Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV/AIDS Specialist
# There is no risk of HIV as per the description provided. Your risk of HIV acquisition is unwarranted in this scenario.
Relax!

Was this answer helpful?

 | 
Mam no one in our house has hiv or std. So there is no risk na?

There is any chance of std like herpes or any other.
But no one in our house has std or hiv?

Plz answer my query.

Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV/AIDS Specialist
#

? HIV can only be transmitted through sexual contact with HIV infected person, blood transfusion, use of contaminated syringes or needles, or by HIV infected mother to her child during pregnancy, delivery or through breast milk. If there is any of the mentioned risk factor, get tested for HIV HIV can not be transmitted through air, sharing food, sharing articles, kissing, through mosquito or flies or through air. Having any STD per se increases the risk of acquisition of HIV if Unprotected contact made in presence of untreated STD, risk of acquisition of HIV increases


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
HIV 1 and 2 are nonreactive 28 days after exposure. Should I repeat it later?
Are my symptoms indicative of HIV infection?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is the HIV RNA test conclusive?


Will using two condoms during sex prevent transmission of HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, I had sex four months back with using two condoms at a time and later I realized that using two condoms at a time is not safe. So, I have taken HIV tridot test two months back and fourth generation test last month and again tridot test this month. All are negative. So should I need to te...  Read Full »

HIV test was negative, but I am still worried. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, After 15 months of unprotected sex, I went for HIV test called Comb AIDS test but, the result came back negative for both HIV-1 and 2. Again after three months, I redid the test, but even this time, the result was negative. I was not satisfied, so I went for ELISA tes...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
