High Blood Sugar Level

High blood sugar level in the blood is called hyperglycemia, and it is a sign of diabetes. The normal blood sugar level ranges from 80 to 120 mg/dL. A blood sugar level of more than 200 mg/dL is referred to as a hyperglycemic condition. Increased thirst, frequent urination, tiredness, and headaches are some symptoms seen.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Why do my AST and ALT levels remain raised this month?

Query: Hi doctor,Recently, I did blood work, and my ALT was 65 U/L, and my AST was 97 U/L. Both of these parameters were below 60 two months back.   Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have recently done your blood test. Both ALT (alanine transaminase) and AST (aspartate transaminase) are above normal. Your ALT is 65 U/L, and AST is 97 U/L, and both were below...  Read Full »

I have pain and tickling sensation at the bottom of my feet with improper sleep. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, I have pain in the bottom of my feet. It feels stuck and tickling. I am not able to have a proper sleep and feel sleepless.  Read Full »


Dr. Radha P H

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Everything is normal except your blood sugar levels, and also you have a mild urinary infection. That is a good sign. But your sugar levels are very high, and you should control that wi...  Read Full »

I developed redness with a painful swelling at the vaccinated site. How to treat it?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 53 year old lady with controlled DM for four years and mild hypertensive for two years, I have received Influenza vaccine and Meningococcal vaccine on the same day in both upper arm sides before one week. Today, I developed painful swelling with redness in my left upper arm at the ...  Read Full »


Dr. Veerpal Singh Uppal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. A painful swelling after vaccine at the injection site in a diabetic patient is common. In diabetic patients, if glucose control is inadequate, then any injection of injury causes prolonged healing due to the high sugar level in blood. You just have to check and keep yo...  Read Full »

What is the reason for increased sugar levels in the morning?

Query: Hi doctor, I have observed that for the past three days, my sugar levels in the morning are increasing to the level of 160 mg/dL, and during the day, sugar levels are around the same range. Would you please suggest if I am getting diabetic, or is there any reason for my increased sugar levels in th...  Read Full »


Dr. Radha P H

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. A fasting blood sugar level of 160 mg/dL is very high, suggesting you have diabetes. So please do an HbA1c test (glycated hemoglobin), giving you the three-month average of your blood sugar levels, and we can decide on your treatment. So please get back to me with the H...  Read Full »

What are the complications of high blood glucose levels?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 62-year-old male. I am diabetic and taking oral hypoglycemics for more than 15 years. My fasting blood sugar level is 134 mg/dL and PPBS is 470 mg/dL (today's reading). The earlier reading was 240 mg/dL. I am taking Glycinorm-M 80 mg, Gluxit 10 mg, Voglitab MD 0.3 mg, Rozemake 10 ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The postprandial glucose level is too high. But it is unlikely to cause diabetic ketoacidosis. That condition is more likely to occur in type 1 diabetes mellitus and very rarely in type 2 diabetes mellitus. However, such high glucose is dangerous. You are already on thr...  Read Full »

Kindly go through the routine health checkup report of my mother and advise.

Query: Hi doctor, I am seeking your medical opinion on the routine health checkup done for my mother. She is 76 years old. There is no major health issue like sugar or heart problem. She is mildly hypertensive and is on medication for the last 15 years. Here, I have attached her routine checkup report for ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prathap

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the reports of your mother (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The only thing of concern here is raised fasting blood sugar 140. You need to perform an oral GTT (oral glucose tolerance test ) to confirm this. As she is aged above 70, kind...  Read Full »

Please suggest medicines and a diet plan for diabetes.

Query: Hi doctor,My mother is 48-year-old. She occasionally feels dizzy, and there is eyesight blurring and numbness in her jaw. Sometimes she finds ants in her urine. She has hypertension, and she is taking medication, tablet Amlodipine Besylate 10 mg. She has diabetes and is taking Metformin for two yea...  Read Full »


Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Her fasting blood sugar over 400 is very high. 1) What is the HbA1c (glycated hemoglobin) value which will show your average sugar over the past two to three months? 2) How much is she using Metformin? I suggest her the following advice: 1) She can increase it to 2...  Read Full »

How to help my diabetic father get his appetite back?

Query: Hi doctor,My father is 62 years old. He has diabetes type 2. Recently, he started feeling unwell. He has stopped eating. He does not want to eat or drink anything. He refuses to eat food for four days now. His blood sugar remains around 250 to 280 mg/dL even though he is not eating. We took him to t...  Read Full »


Dr. Rinku Biswas

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your father's blood sugar is too high. You have not mentioned the medication taken by him. Taking Metformin alone will not work for these high levels. He requires insulin too for controlling the levels and then he can take pills depending upon the condition. Do not igno...  Read Full »

What causes the blood sugar to go up randomly during the day?

Query: Hi doctor, I have diabetes for 20 years. My recent Hba1c value is 6.4 percent. For few days, I have high fasting sugar readings around 140 to 180 mg/dL. I do not have any changes in my diet. Within an hour or two, it gets increased without doing anything. Before going to bed, I have a sugar level o...  Read Full »


Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your sugar level is good with Hba1c (hemoglobinA1C) of 6.4 percent. Blood sugar goes up and down not only with meals but there are many others factors associated with it. It is often associated with other hormonal levels in the body. If you are stressed mentally or ...  Read Full »

Even after treatment, why is my fungal infection not getting resolved?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a fungal infection in my groin area and even after taking the medication the problem was persistent. The doctor has advised checking diabetes and thyroid. I would like to have a master health checkup including the tests the doctor has suggested. What all should I consider? I am 2...  Read Full »


Dr. Prathap

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Master health checkup is better to perform but not absolutely necessary at your age. Fungal infections in the groin area not responding to treatment require an immunosuppressive state to be ruled out. Firstly, if you are on any immunosuppressive drugs, then stop them. The...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.