High Blood Sugar Level

High blood sugar level in the blood is called hyperglycemia, and it is a sign of diabetes. The normal blood sugar level ranges from 80 to 120 mg/dL. A blood sugar level of more than 200 mg/dL is referred to as a hyperglycemic condition. Increased thirst, frequent urination, tiredness, and headaches are some symptoms seen.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What can we do for faster recovery of diabetic foot ulcer?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother is 53 years old  and she weighs 60 kg. She has fell down and tried home remedy for foot but, the foot has become worse. Now she is hospitalized. Her sugar level was 295 on the first day and now they have controlled it with insulin and today her sugar level is 180. What can w...  Read Full »


Dr. Hariharan V

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. From the pictures, it is a clearly indicative of diabetic foot ulceration (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Since she has uncontrolled diabetes, the nerves and blood vessels to the foot have been affected and have become ulcerated. The depth of the w...  Read Full »

Can a low carbohydrate diet, high-fat diet, and intermediate fasting make my glucose and lipid levels normal?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 54 year old male, and I do not smoke or drink. I am prediabetic and overweight from the past five years. I have started LCHF (low carb high fat) and IF (intermediate fasting) diet for seven weeks. This has given very good results, I was 100 kg, and now I weigh 90 kg. And my blo...  Read Full »


Dr. Deep Dutta

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. LCHF diet is a good short-term option for weight loss. But it is not a good option for long-term weight loss. Prolonged use of this diet is associated with increased risk of hypercholesterolemia and fatty liver disease, which limits their long-term use. Based on your m...  Read Full »

Why are my blood sugar levels high even when I am healthy?

Query: Hello doctor, For five days, my blood sugar in the morning (fasting) is 130 to 135 mg/dL, and two hours after the food is 140 to 150 mg/dL. My height is 175 cm, my weight is 70 kg, and I am quite healthy. I know this means there is a problem as values are too high. My question is, is the fasting bl...  Read Full »


Dr. Gupta Ankush Dhaniram

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your fasting blood sugar is on the higher side as it should be around 120 mg/dL. As you mentioned, you have no symptoms, and you are healthy. You should be able to control it with dietary modifications. Kindly tell your age and if you have any family history of diab...  Read Full »

What causes the blood sugar to go up randomly during the day?

Query: Hi doctor, I have diabetes for 20 years. My recent Hba1c value is 6.4 percent. For few days, I have high fasting sugar readings around 140 to 180 mg/dL. I do not have any changes in my diet. Within an hour or two, it gets increased without doing anything. Before going to bed, I have a sugar level o...  Read Full »


Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your sugar level is good with Hba1c (hemoglobinA1C) of 6.4 percent. Blood sugar goes up and down not only with meals but there are many others factors associated with it. It is often associated with other hormonal levels in the body. If you are stressed mentally or exci...  Read Full »

I am experiencing frequent urination, high sugar level, high blood pressure and heart rate. Why is it so?

Query: Hi doctor,I am not diabetic but I am experiencing frequent urination and high sugar level for a few months. I eat all the time and my blood pressure and heart rate are also high. I tried to increase my daily activities but I feel sleepy. I am taking the tablet Ramipril. The other day my sugar level ...  Read Full »


Dr. Arpit Varshney

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.I have read your concern in detail and I will surely help you out.All your problems including frequent urination are due to high blood sugar levels, that is diabetes. Kindly share all your reports with me so that I can guide you in detail.As of now, what you can do at yo...  Read Full »

My blood sugar levels are high, I feel tired, and I have lost 10 kg weight. What to do?

Query: Hello doctor, My blood sugar levels are high. According to the reports, my fasting blood sugar is 21.3 mmol/L, and my HbA1c is 13.2 %. I also feel slightly tired, and I have lost around 10 kg weight within 3 to 4 months. I have attached a copy of the reports below. Please let me know what I can do ...  Read Full »


Dr. Nagaraj

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. Looking at your symptoms and lab reports (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), it is a clear diagnosis of diabetes. I am not sure if you already have diabetes. This requires immediate treatment, preferably with Ins...  Read Full »

My mother has a thyroid problem and high blood sugar levels. What is the treatment?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother is not well. She has thyroid, and today she got her sugar levels checked. Her random blood sugar is 236 mg/dL. Her T3 is 1.33 ng/dL, T4 is 11.50 ug/dL, and her TSH is 7.37 mIU/mL. What is the treatment for this?  Read Full »


Dr. Arpit Varshney

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your concern in detail, and I will surely help you. Your mother's thyroid levels and sugar levels are disturbed. We need to start medications for the same. However, tell me regarding her previous treatment so that I can guide you further. I will su...  Read Full »

Why do my AST and ALT levels remain raised this month?

Query: Hi doctor,Recently, I did blood work, and my ALT was 65 U/L, and my AST was 97 U/L. Both of these parameters were below 60 two months back.   Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have recently done your blood test. Both ALT (alanine transaminase) and AST (aspartate transaminase) are above normal. Your ALT is 65 U/L, and AST is 97 U/L, and both were below...  Read Full »

What could be the reason for high blood sugar levels in a premature baby?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife delivered a baby boy two months prematurely and he was underweight (1.210 kg). The reason was almost nil movement of the fetus and very less fluid in the fetus (3.5 to 4).After the delivery, the doctor said that all the other parameters of the baby like the height of the ...  Read Full »


Dr. Babu Lal Meena

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The possible reasons for diabetes are a lack of development of insulin response due to prematurity, in which case it will improve with time. Another possibility is sepsis, that will subside with antibiotics. The less likely possibility is a congenital absence of the...  Read Full »

Please suggest a few measures to reduce creatinine levels and sugar levels.

Query: Hi doctor, My mother-in-law is 56 year old. For the past 10 years she is having diabetes. Since 5-6 months, her sugar levels are very high. She is using insulin Actrapid 20 units. Three years back, she was diagnosed with breast cancer. Underwent operation, chemotherapy, radiation therapy and cancer ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your mother-in-law has been diagnosed with acute pyelonephritis that is there is infection in the kidneys. Her random blood sugar is also increased, which suggests that insulin dose should be increased. But, that depends on the treating doctor after assessing all her par...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.