ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What should I do to overcome insomnia with panic attacks?

Answered by
Dr. Vishal Patidar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 12, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 53-year-old female. My height is 160 cm, and my weight is 65 kg. I developed insomnia five years ago, and I could not sleep on my own. I believe I was suffering from health anxiety. So, my doctor suggested taking the tablet Mirtazapine to induce sleep which I took for some period. After a year of discontinuing the tablet Mirtazapine, I got psychological counseling, and since then, my sleeping has been fine with an occasional restless night.

In the past few weeks, I have been experiencing panic attacks; I panic while I start to sleep, my heart pounds, I feel some sensation over my chest, and tingling sensations all over my body. This causes me to be very alert, and it takes a long time to feel sleepy again after that.

My main concern is what my next steps should be?

Kindly help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for writing, and I can understand your concern.

I will advise you not to stress as your condition is probably due to stress or anxiety. But to cover our bases, I will recommend you to check your blood pressure, RBS (random blood sugar), ECG (electrocardiogram), CBC (complete blood count), and biochemical blood analysis.

Do you have any comorbidities like diabetes, hypertension, or thyroid issues?

For now, I suggest you take tablet Alprazolam 0.25 mg once a day after dinner for three days.

Thanks.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply

I have no co-morbidities. I will make an appointment to have the tests you recommended. Whenever I have my blood pressure taken, it is generally good, but sometimes on the low side.

Regards.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com

Kindly take the prescribed medicne and let me know if it helps you. And revert with reports of all the investigations.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Having panic attack, anxiety, and fear of brain tumour for past six years. Please help.

.. are very anxious with thoughts of having a brain tumor. It may be part and parcel of your previous anxiety problem, which might have increased recently. I suggest you consultant a psychiatrist for anxiety issues. For relieving your current thought...   Read full

Can panic attack cause constant fight or flight feeling?

I note that you are on Venlafaxine and Mirtazapine (attachment removed to protect patient identity) which are both effective medication to treat depression and anxiety disorders ...   Read full

How long can I continue using Mirtazapine for anxiety?

Mirtazapine is an effective antidepressant medicine used to treat depression and anxiety disorders ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
