iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInfertilitypregnancyIs it good to take the tablet Doxinate throughout pregnancy?

Can my wife take Doxinate tablet throughout her pregnancy?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At July 22, 2017
Reviewed AtFebruary 5, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My wife is 13 weeks and 5 days pregnant at present. She vomits in the mornings, and she has continuous light stomach pain. Once or twice a day, she has intense stomach pain for 5 to 7 minutes. She takes Doxinate tablet once a day. Is this type of pain common in pregnancy? Can she take Doxinate throughout her pregnancy? Will Digene help in these type of stomach pain and is it safe during pregnancy?

Answered by Dr. Balakrishnan R

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How are you doing?

  • Usually, vomiting during pregnancy lasts till 12 to 16 weeks maximum. She can keep having Doxinate (Doxylamine succinate and Pyridoxine hydrochloride), 2 to 4 times a day. It is safe in pregnancy.
  • Gelusil or Mucaine gel is safer and better alternative, and it is recommended during pregnancy. She can get more relief by trying the following:
  1. Avoid oily and spicy food.
  2. Avoid lying flat after food.
  3. Have a stroll for few minutes before sleeping.
  4. Avoid lime or orange juice.
  • About the abdominal pain, I think, what you are mentioning is in the upper abdomen. This is due to gastritis or vomiting. It will resolve only after vomiting stops.
  • If the pain is in the lower abdomen, just rule out urinary infection by a routine urine test. Throughout pregnancy, the lady will have some discomfort or pain due to the stretching of the uterus. If the pain is unbearable, try injection Proluton-Depot (Hydroxyprogesterone) 500 mg. This hormone will relax her uterus and be effective for two weeks.

Hope I have clarified your query, and do write back. All the best.


Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your helpful suggestions. Now she feels much better from stomach pain. However, for the past four to five days, she has been experiencing pain in the lower abdominal area (near the cervix, according to her). She experiences this pain especially in the morning and when sitting for more than one hour. Previously, she mentioned experiencing this pain only one to two times, like stabbing pain, lasting for 10 to 12 minutes, which then eased on its own, with very mild pain for the rest of the time. But today, she experienced stabbing pain three to four times for longer durations, followed by three to four hours of mild pain (more intense than before). She has not noticed any fluid or blood, and her urine test is also negative for any infection. According to the ultrasound (USG) report, she has a marginal placenta. Please suggest if this is common and how she can find relief from this pain. Is this a sign of something wrong? We are very anxious here.

Kindly help.

Answered by Dr. Balakrishnan R

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Nice to hear from you and to know that she is feeling better. If the pain is manageable, then just forget about it. It could be pain caused by increased vascularity. It does not need treatment and will disappear on its own. Another possibility is a vaginal infection. It might not show up in a urine test. There is always a chance of cervical infection during pregnancy, especially if you have had recent sex. Just avoid sex and take Capsule Cansoft-Cl (s a combination of Clotrimazole and Clindamycin), Candid-Cl (Clotrimazole and Clindamycin), Clingen-Forte (Clotrimazole, Tinidazole, and Lactic acid bacillus),or Vagi (Clotrimazole, Lactobacillus, and Tinidazole). Use any one of these vaginally for five nights. This will clear any infection. She should be fine within a few days. The placenta does not typically cause pain unless you start bleeding.

I hope I have clarified your query. Please write back if you have any more questions.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you again for your time; I greatly appreciate it.

As you suggested earlier, my wife is now 18 weeks into her pregnancy and she feels better. However, today she has developed a slight fever, and we have a 30-hour train journey ahead. Please suggest which medicine can be given to alleviate the fever and what precautions we should take during the journey.

Answered by Dr. Balakrishnan R

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Nice to hear from you. She can use tablet Paracetamol 625 mg two to three times a day, depending on the severity and frequency of the increase in fever. She can take antibiotics based on the type of fever. If it is a respiratory tract infection, the best option is tablet Azilide (Azithromycin) 500 mg once a day on an empty stomach for three days. She should also have steam inhalation as needed.

If she feels she has a urinary tract infection, she can take Taxim-O (Cefixime) 200 mg, Augmentin (Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid) 625 mg, or Hicef (Ceftriaxone) 200 mg twice a day for five days. She should drink lots of water. During travel, she should drink plenty of water. This should help take care of the fever.

Hope I have clarified your query, do write back if any more queriesThank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Balakrishnan R
Dr. Balakrishnan R

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Infertility

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

