ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My sperm has become yellowish gray. What antibiotic can I use?

Answered by
Dr. Mukherjee, Koushik
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 17, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am a 32-year old man with a weight of 60 kg. I noticed for about a month now that my sperm has become yellowish gray. So, I recently went for semen analysis and the result was that I have Staphylococcus epidermidis in my semen. Please, what antibiotic can I use?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Bacteria in semen may cause decreased quality of sperm in it or bacterial toxin may affect the viability of sperm. But to be sure, the bacterial presence in semen must be confirmed as not from contamination from skin.

Staphylococcus epidermidis is a very common bacteria staying in our skin. So, during the process of collection of semen, you may create situations where you accidentally contaminate your sample from your own source, that is, your body with the not so harmful organisms living on your skin.

I think you can repeat the test and along with that, you do a routine checking of your semen, that is, semen analysis so that you can be assured that your semen contains an adequate number of viable sperms.

You did not mention your marital status or having any child.

I guess you are little worried about the change of color of your semen. I suggest you follow the proper steps before collecting semen for culture and analysis and then if it is proved that your semen sample is not contaminated, then we can suggest an antibiotic.

For more information consult an andrologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/andrologist



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Attaching ultrasound and semen analysis report. Is my report may cause infertility?

Please clarify me if it is infertility ... Your reports are not suggestive of infertility (attachment removed to protect patient identity) ...   Read full

Is it advisable to try for pregnancy right after cervical polyp removal?

As blood is not a good medium for sperms, sperm motility is reduced or stopped by blood components ... You can try for pregnancy, but when there is blood with a raw area in the cervical canal, sperm...   Read full

What are the tests urologist may order for low testosterone?

Your serum testosterone is low and semen analysis shows that your sperm count is low ... Sperm motility is also less in your semen analysis ... It is necessary to fi...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Andrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
