Q. What can be the cause of watery semen?

Answered by Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Semen Analysis or Antibiotics? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I have done a semen analysis today. Though I had not ejaculated for the past five days, still the semen was very watery. It was probably because I was not comfortable with the clinic and it was a forced ejaculation.

Please check the reports and suggest the interpretation of the same. I am taking Terbinafine tablet for a skin infection in the thigh for the past 10 days and also using a skin cream.


Related Questions:
Following UTI, I am getting vaginal dryness and pain. How to treat this?
Is UTI contagious?
Will antibiotics help to improve IBS?
 

Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
MBBS., DGO., DNB- OBG., MNAMS
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How are you doing?

The semen sample will not be affected by the condition in which you have collected it or the stressed mental state. As per this report, the semen is not getting liquefied as it is deficient in some enzymes. So, the motility of the sperms is low as well.

Watch out for symptoms like:

  • History of repeated urinary infections.
  • Urinary tract calculi or stones.
  • During sex, the erection may not stand for long.
  • Burning sensation on passing urine after sex.
  • Your partner may have vaginal discharge or pain during sex or low lubrication.

All those medications you are on, will not affect the semen. I would suggest you have a semen culture and sensitivity. You can have it any day. Abstinence is not needed. Based on the result, you can have a course of antibiotics for four weeks, a combination. You can send the result and I can suggest the antibiotics based on that.

Do not worry. It is nothing to worry. You will be cured in a few days. Rest of the findings are normal. Hope I have clarified your query. Do write back if any more queries. All the best.


 

Thank you doctor,

I would go for semen culture and sensitivity in a week's time. I would like to add the following points. I have no problem with erection or penetration. I had no urinary infection or burning sensation on passing urine till date. I have recently developed a skin infection on my thigh.

Regarding my partner, she used to have vaginal discharge in the past, but now it is cured. She has very low lubrication, in fact, I have to use oil. She experiences pain during sex.

 

Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
MBBS., DGO., DNB- OBG., MNAMS
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I just gave you the list of possibilities of symptoms. You may not have all the symptoms. Vaginal dryness indicates she has a vaginal infection. Using a lubricant will only treat the symptom. The underlying cause is still there.

Pain again confirms the presence of an infection which you both are just neglecting. The incomplete treatment of the infection has sent it deeper into the muscles and ligaments around the uterus.

So, when you strain the muscles, as during sex or during periods, they are tender and cause deep penetrating pain into the back, thighs and lower abdomen. Usually, most of these infections are treated with some local medications, which leaves the infections partially treated and hence will recur. A side effect of the infection is what you are facing, but not really realizing what it is.

Any lady who is sexually active has a risk of having a vaginal infection, but that is maintained with the partner. So, if treated, both have to be treated at a time or else, they will keep infecting each other. If I may suggest the complete and proper treatment for this vaginal infection.

Usually, the infection is mixed and not just due to yeast fungus. There will be a family of aerobic and anaerobic bacteria, all of which cannot be detected on culture. When one is treated and cleared, another will grow and if not fully treated, it will regrow.

Before the treatment confirm that she is not pregnant. You and your partner can have:

  • Tablet Fluconazole 150 mg stat (only one tablet, no repetition) after lunch.
  • Tablet Azithromycin 1 g stat (only one tablet, no repetition) one hour before food.
  • Tab Secnidazole forte 2 tablets stat (no repetition) after dinner.

All these tablets are to be taken on the same day by both of you. Later, she can have capsule Doxycycline 100 mg twice a day for one week. Vaginal wash with V-Wash or similar cleanser twice a day and vaginal pessary capsule Clingen forte or Candid-CL or Cansoft CL once at night for five nights.

You can have a local application of any antibiotic and antifungal cream (Candid B or Candiderma or Lobate GM) on the penis twice a day after washing, for seven days. Use this only after giving semen for culture as antibiotics can spoil the result.

As per the result, you can take oral antibiotics, after the initial regimen as I have mentioned. Do not have sex till the infection is fully gone. Do treat it as a delay may send the infection inwards and may affect both of your future fertility.

Hope I have been of help to you. Do write back if any more queries. All the best.

For more information consult an infertility specialist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/infertility-specialist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What could the pain in my scrotum in the spermatic cord region be?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 32-year-old male with a weight of 58 kg and my height is 5 feet 3 inches. I have been married for six years. I have two children. I had yellowish like liquid discharge from my penis a year ago with burning while urinating. I consulted a urologist and he prescribed me Norflox 40...  Read Full »
Dr. Karthik Rajan
Urologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your symptoms. You seem to be suffering from an infection in your spermatic cord that is the cause of your scrotal pain. This is treated with antibiotics but the duration of treatment is usually for two weeks or more. The pain you have on mastu...  Read Full »
 
Will antibiotics affect the sputum report?
Query: Hi doctor, I have cough for about a week. It is a mild one with a bit sore throat. So, I did my sputum test in a laboratory and the following are the results I received today. Acid fast bacilli smear - acid fast bacilli not detected. In sputum culture and sensitivity, culture - negative, organism - ...  Read Full »
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. We are here to help you. Your sputum stain says that you have lower respiratory tract infection. However, culture is negative which can occur due to antibiotic consumption prior to sputum collection. Treatment would be based on your symptoms. Please mention what symptoms...  Read Full »
 
Are there abnormalities in my semen analysis reports?
Query: Hello doctor, Please find my semen analysis results attached. Are there any abnormalities? And, if so, what is the treatment to be done?  Read Full »
Dr. Deepti Verma
Fetal Medicine Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and understand your concerns. I have reviewed the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The semen count is normal, but the motility is decreased. Motility can be decreased in an infection or if there is a deficiency o...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?