iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialistsore throatI have throat pain. Is it due to the unprotected oral sex I had before 26 days?

Does unprotected oral sex cause throat pain after 26 days?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At June 3, 2022
Reviewed AtJanuary 17, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had unprotected oral sex and protected condom vaginal sex. I have warts already and intend to remove them with a dermatologist tomorrow. I tested negative for herpes, gonorrhea, syphilis, and chlamydia. I tested negative for HIV on the 11th day but thought it was too early, so I retested again today; no results yet. I have a sore throat, there are no open sores in my mouth or throat, and after performing oral hygiene (toothbrush and mouth wash), there is no pain or discomfort. The pain is more like discomfort. I can eat and drink; there is no pain. And it started 26 days after sexual contact. So this is my fourth week. I have not experienced any symptoms before like this. Is there a chance that this is HIV or just allergies from possible pollen, vaping, etc.? Please help.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by single unprotected oral sex are almost nil. If there are no bleeding wounds in the oral cavity, the risk of protected intercourse is almost nil if a condom is used in a proper manner. It is good that the HIV antibodies test is negative but is not considered conclusive for the dates mentioned. After three months of exposure, please go for an HIV antibodies test to have conclusive results. The symptoms are non-specific and can be due to any respiratory infection and need not be due to HIV.

Regards.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

I retook the test for HIV today, the fourth week after sexual contact, and which results will be released tomorrow. And yes, I am planning to retake in the third month as my doctor instructed. So the symptoms of mild sore throat (no pain now, just discomfort) are a possible cause of vaping or allergies from the environment? I can see some molds also in my room. I have nothing to worry about HIV because C.D.C. states that condoms have really good protection against HIV and little to no risk from oral.

Thank you.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query. Yes, the chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by oral sex or with an intact condom are almost nil. A sore throat can be due to allergies or any infection. You can go for an HIV antibodies test after three months of exposure.

Regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

