ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is there a chance of pregnancy after protected intercourse using condom?

Answered by
Dr. Shoaib Javeed Khan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 16, 2019

Hello doctor,

I and my partner had intercourse two days ago. He used a condom but can I still have a chance with pregnancy. But two days after intercourse my stomach starts to hurt and I am spotting blood. I have read about spotting to be a sign of pregnancy but after a week after intercourse can it just be my period? My period had to start in nine days, but my periods are irregular. Can they come up to more than a week early or late? Please suggest I do not know what is going on.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.


Based on the information provided, I would like to rightfully start by saying that condoms are 98.9 % effective in preventing conception. The 1.1 % is due to a poorly manufactured condom or due to inadequate care taken to follow the instructions of use. In my opinion, if you followed the instructions of use, there should be nothing to worry about.

As for the spotting, this could purely be due to the sexual act itself. Many women have mild spotting after sexual intercourse, some simply due to the excessive contraction and relaxation of the muscles and some due to rough sexual intercourse.

As for an implantation bleed, this takes place quite a few days after the sexual act, so it cannot be assumed to be a sign of pregnancy.

This, in my opinion, is most probably due to the sexual act itself, or due to an early onset of your period. Wait and watch for a few more days, and if the spotting subsides then this was purely due to the sexual act. If it gets heavier then this is an early-onset period triggered by sexual intercourse.

Please also make sure you keep track of your menstrual cycle if at all you do not experience your period now. If there is a delay in your periods, then conduct a home pregnancy test around two weeks after the sexual act and write back to me for further guidance.

Do not worry, pregnancy is unlikely. I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to prevent pregnancy other than using condoms and pills?

.. right in saying that there are other methods of birth control and called calendar method. For a woman, who have 35 days cycle, between 15 to 27 day is unsafe. In case she has irregular periods, then it becomes very tricky. The calendar method is s...   Read full

Does spotting after I-pill rule out pregnancy?

.. gone through your query and understand the concerns. I-pill has the usual side effect of delaying the next expected periods by two to three weeks. So, most likely her periods are delayed due to the pill. I will suggest her to get a urine pregn...   Read full

Does beta hCG of 2 indicate pregnancy?

Hello doctor,I had my beta hCG done yesterday ... Eight months ago, when I had done the same test, my beta hCG was less than 01 ......   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
