ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the list of tests used to detect the cause for swollen and reddish lower lip?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 30, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 22-year-old female. I generally have good health, but I was diagnosed with herpes simplex when I was 17. I never had any cold sores on my face, but recently I have seen not a rash but redness and swelling underneath my bottom lip. I do not have a primary doctor, and I cannot get seen for a while. I think it may be an infection either caused by bacteria or yeast. The last time when I received oral sex from my partner, I came down with a yeast infection a few days later. My boyfriend is starting devolving the redness underneath his lips as well, but he is way worse. We intentionally thought it was from the lotion and discontinued its use, but I realize that is not the case. I am currently having Acyclovir and Vitamin C.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query.

I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from a swollen and reddish lower lip. You had a history of herpes simplex infection when you were 17 years old. According to the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity) provided here, your swollen and reddish lower lip may result from various health conditions such as infections caused by sexually transmitted diseases or STDs. People can pass on through oral sex like gonorrhea, chlamydia, syphilis, human papillomavirus, herpes simplex or fungal infections, allergies or irritants, drug reactions, trauma or injury, and many more. So it is very difficult to predict the exact underlying causes for your swollen and reddish lower lip without undergoing some investigations. Some investigations like full STDs panel test, biopsy of the affected area, skin prick test, RAST (radioallergosorbent test), CBC (complete blood count) with a peripheral blood film, etc., will help determine the specific cause for your present sufferings and then treat them accordingly. In the meantime, you can take oral antihistamines along with your currently using medications like Acyclovir and vitamin C. Take care. In case of any other query ask me.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the frequency to do HIV testing while taking PEP?


Please explain about the CMIA test for HIV testing.


The CSW had some white patches near her vagina. Should I get tested for HIV?

.. noted your concern. Protected sex is safe and there is no risk of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). Regards. For more information consult an HIV AIDS specialist online --> .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
