Q. Could low platelet count be due to arthritis?

Answered by
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 15, 2017 and last reviewed on: Apr 24, 2021

Hi doctor,

About a month ago, I woke up with three of my fingers popping in the knuckles and fist. I put them under cool water, and it was better. When I went to my doctor, he said it as rheumatoid arthritis and prescribed some medicine. But, those medications did not work. My blood test came back negative for arthritis. I have been given shots. It started with a swelling. My right elbow is very sore to touch, and I have no idea about it. My blood platelet count was 122 and low I had balanced diet for five days and repeated the test. Now, it is 118. I feel tired, but I do not bruise easily. I worked 72 hours a week for the last two months. My diet is not balanced, but my platelet made me to concern.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It seems like two of your joint sites (fingers and elbow) are involved, which could happen in the different type of arthritis. Some of the arthritis can cause low platelets. Kindly please give me the following extra information.
  • How long do you have the finger popping? Was it the first time that you had this situation?
  • Do you have any other joints involved than elbow and fingers?
  • What is the name of the medication that you are taking? I want to make sure that whether it is causing low platelet count.
  • Which arthritis tests you had? Can you share the results? Do you take any other medications or over-the-counter medications?

Revert with the details to an internal medicine physician online -->https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

Hi doctor,

I am having popping only in my fingers. I do get this issue only when I am asleep do they get this way. They started about a month ago. I woke one morning, and they popped. At times they wake me up feeling swollen. No other joints seem to be a factor. All others are good. I am on Bystolic for blood pressure and Lasix water pill daily. They did a blood test for rheumatoid arthritis. I am not on any over-the-counter medicines. I am 57 kg and height is 5'11". I also feel that this affected my sex drive.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the prompt information. Here is what I would suggest.

  • I advise you to get rheumatoid factor and anti-CCP testing (anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide antibody). The rheumatoid factor alone is not enough to rule out rheumatoid arthritis. You seem to be having an autoimmune arthritis and should see a rheumatologist.
  • Low platelet count could be due to the autoimmune arthritis or due to Aspirin. If you take one, then I would suggest holding onto it.
  • I would recommend liver and kidney function test and to get ANA (anti-nuclear antibody) and double standard DNA antibodies to look for diseases like SLE (systemic lupus erythematosus).
  • The reduced sex drive is due to Bystolic (Nebivolol).



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What is the treatment for rheumatoid arthritis?

It does not prevent joint deformity ...   Read full

Prevention of Joint Pain in Old Age

Also in our diet, we usually do not take sufficient amount of calcium and vitamin D ... Take calcium and vitamin D supplements if your ...   Read full

What is the cause for low platelet count?

I had low platelet counts before six months when I took a test for CBC ... Three days before delivery, my platelet count was 44000 per microliter of blood ...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
