Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Does slow rise in hCG indicate any abnormality?

Answered by
Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 06, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 10, 2020

Hi doctor,

My hCG level is not doubling. What can be the reason? A week back it was 250 and now it is 423. Is this abnormal? Please suggest.

Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) report can be relied, it indicates possibility of impending abortion (miscarriage).



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply. For severe allergy and wheezing, I have been taking Ebast-M tablet for a week. Is this related to the slow increase of hCG? Should I get a scan immediately? Since hCG is only 420, will it show anything?

Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Rise in beta hCG is not related to tablet Ebast-M (combination of Ebastine and Montelukast).
  • You can wait for another week and then decide for an ultrasound scan.
  • Normally pregnancy can be seen on ultrasound scan when beta hCG is ≥1500 mIU/mL. So there is no point in going for scan at this moment.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor, Should I continue the routine medicines prescribed by my doctor that is Folic acid and Progesterone tablet (Susten VT 200)? When can we decisively say whether the pregnancy is normal or not (miscarriage)? I have attached the reports of my blood test. Also, I had forgotten to mention that I had PCOD before conception.

Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You need to continue your medicines till your next scan and if scan report comes normal, you need to continue till 11-12 weeks.

  • Normally scan is done between 6 and 7 weeks of gestational age for viability or dating and location of pregnancy, when expected level of hCG is ≥1500 mIU/mL.
  • Regarding PCOD, women having PCOD are at increased risk of miscarriage. There is no specific intervention to reduce the risk.

Your report appears fine except eosinophilia and leucocytosis for which you are already taking treatment.

  • One more thing you need to keep in mind is risk of ectopic pregnancy (pregnancy outside uterus, for example in tubes), especially with slow rise of beta hCG.
  • It can manifest with ruptured ectopic with severe abdominal pain, giddiness and bleeding vaginally. If you experience these symptoms, you need to go to hospital for emergency intervention (commonly laparoscopy).
  • Though from the rise in beta hCG, chance of ectopic is low (but not zero).

Remember, you need to get an ultrasound by sixth week (42 days from last menstrual period) for localization and health of pregnancy.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Suffering from PCOD and taking medicines from past 1 year but still it has not reduced
Is the abortion process complete or not?
After abortion, my wife is bleeding from anus. How to manage?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Does beta hCG of 2 indicate pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor,I had my beta hCG done yesterday. It came as 2.00. I had sex recently. Eight months ago, when I had done the same test, my beta hCG was less than 0.1. Why this increase from 0.1 to 2? Is it because I can be pregnant and the hCG is increasing gradually? Or there are other reasons as well...  Read Full »

I have got bleeding after beta hCG level of 15.6. Was I pregnant?

Query: Hi doctor, My last period was a month back. I got beta hCG done due to symptoms two days back and the result was 15.6. Today, I got bleeding. Do you think I was pregnant or not in the first place?  Read Full »

I have PCOD from the last 10 years. Please suggest a permanent cure.

Query: Hello doctor,I am 25, married and sexually active. I suffered from PCOD for a while, took all sorts of allopathic and homeopathic medicines and when I got scanned two months ago, PCOD was not found. I thought this is the end of my problem but, still, my periods are irregular. Last time, I was la...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
