ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am anxious after protected sex with unknown partner. What tests are to be done?

Answered by
Dr. Sushma Shah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 20, 2018

Hi doctor,

I had protected sex with an unknown partner 10 days before. I would like to know if I would have contracted HIV and want to take the tests. I did not do any oral sex but kissed her a couple of times on her lips and it was not so deep and she did blow job to me a couple of times. Kindly suggest what can be done here to test, I am really anxious on what to do next to come out of this anxiety. I am having migraine now and used to have arthritis and it continues to be the same. I do not have any fever or sore throat or anything.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As you had oral kiss, a risk of HSV (herpes simplex virus) maybe there. Chances of HIV is least to nil as you had protected sex. If no other symptoms except persisting migraine and gastritis, you can wait.

I do not think you have any risk of HIV. Still, if you want, in 7 to 10 days ELISA, on 15th day RNA PCR, on 28th day fourth generation CMIA kit test which is most authentic and 99.9 % accurate.


Hello doctor,

Sorry I am not able to follow it. Now, I am in 10th-day post-exposure as per my calculation. Kindly suggest what tests in what duration I can take to test all possibilities?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Now, ELISA first generation, on 15th day RNA PCR, on 28th-day fourth generation CMIA kit test.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

.. minute touch of an infected vagina can spread STDs (sexually transmitted diseases). As partner status is unknown and has high-risk factors, it is better to use prophylactic treatment. Secondly, pain in armpit has almost no relation to STD. It is ...   Read full

I tested negative for HIV, and my ELISA test score is 0.32. Is there any chance of getting HIV?

The antibody test for HIV at four weeks can determine 95% of infections ... I think no chance is available for getting HIV infection, and 032 will not increase in th...   Read full

I took CMIA test 100 days after unprotected sex. Is it conclusive for HIV?

.. tests are repeatedly negative and after three months exposure. It is conclusive. You are free from HIV. There is no need for further HIV tests.The symptoms are non-specific and are not related to HIV. For more information consult a community medi...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
