ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can a patient's HIV antibody test results vary for his exposure nine months ago?

Answered by
Dr. Rajesh Deshwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 10, 2022

Hello doctor,

My HIV antigen and antibody test came negative after nine months. Can it turn positive again as I had some issues like neck swelling and mouth ulcers? Also, I have pain in my armpits. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

No, it cannot come positive for the exposure which you have had before nine months. Your mouth ulcers and pain in your armpits are not related to the exposure. You can consult your nearby doctor, who would advise you appropriately after taking a full history and examination for your ulcers and pain in the armpits.

Thank you doctor for the reply,

I have pain in the abdomen and indigestion. What is the reason for these symptoms? Are these the symptoms of sexually transmitted diseases?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your symptoms are not related to HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). These symptoms of gas, indigestion, the fullness of abdomen, and feeling of incomplete evacuation are mostly because of amoebiasis. Consult your local practitioner and seek diagnosis and treatment.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to avoid HIV infection in a 22-year-old male after having unprotected sex with a masseuse?

.. your concern. You had a very high-risk exposure. Therefore, I suggest you must take a test for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). You might have got some STDs (sexually transmitted diseases), but they may not be severe. The test results will gi...   Read full

Does burning sensation in the scrotum after having oral sex indicate HIV?

.. is least related to HIV. Symptoms are very bizarre and mostly by oral sex HSV, and STI is common. The tickling sensation is different as such, may be seen in vitamin B 12 deficiency, and anxiety. Symptoms come but goes in a particular time. You c...   Read full

Can I get an HIV infection ten years after having unprotected sex?

.. cannot get an HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) now because you have been tested negative already. In most of the cases, the tests come positive within 12 weeks of exposure. So if your results were negative after 12 weeks of sexual activities, t...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
