Hiv Symptoms

HIV symptoms are not specific and can mimic a common cold or the flu. Some of the early symptoms include fever, tiredness, headache, thrush, lymph nodes enlargement, muscular and joint pain, night sweats, diarrhea, genital ulcers, and sore throat. As the disease progresses, people get other opportunistic infections.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


I am an HIV patient, and I suspect paronychia in my fingernail, which is very painful. Kindly help.

Query: Hello doctor, I think I have an infection in my fingernail. I am HIV positive and have been taking medications. It may be paronychia and is very painful  Read Full »


Dr. Shubadeep Debabrata Sinha

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please send details of the medications that you were taking and the prescriptions. Besides the picture you shared (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), what are the discomforting symptoms that you are having at this time? And since when you have th...  Read Full »

Could I get infected by HIV by having sex with a CSW?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 28 year old male, and a couple of months ago, I had availed an escort service. Ever since, I have been worrying all the time about possible HIV infection. I feel little embarrassed writing about all this. Please excuse if you find any content of my note below unwarranted. I will tr...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The answers to your queries are: An estimated 40 to 90 % of patients with acute HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection will experience acute retroviral syndrome, which includes fever, lymphadenopathy, pharyngitis, skin rash, myalgia, arthralgia, etc. These sympt...  Read Full »

Can my HIV antigen and antibody test turn from negative to positive for the exposure I had nine months ago?

Query: Hello doctor, My HIV antigen and antibody test came negative after nine months. Can it turn positive again as I had some issues like neck swelling and mouth ulcers? Also, I have pain in my armpits. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Rajesh Deshwal

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. No, it cannot come positive for the exposure which you have had before nine months. Your mouth ulcers and pain in your armpits are not related to the exposure. You can consult your nearby doctor, who would advise you appropriately after taking a full history and examin...  Read Full »

I have pimples on my hand and body. Should I be concerned about HIV?

Query: Hi doctor,I have pimples on my hand and body. Should I be concerned about HIV?  Read Full »


Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.Your symptoms are not related to HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). Did you have any exposure?  Read Full »

Does an increased WBC count after sexual intercourse suggest HIV infection?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 28 year old male. I had an exposure with an unknown girl 43 days ago and the condom tore when my penis was still inside her vagina. The next morning, I saw a red mark on the tip of my penis. It disappeared in three days. I do not know the HIV status of the girl. I had done HIV 1...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern. At one month, this test is 95 % sensitive. So, it is fairly accurate at this stage. However, since a condom break amounts to unprotected sex (high-risk exposure), ideally you should follow it up by a retest at 12 weeks for an HIV antibody whi...  Read Full »

My HIV, after three weeks of my sex, came negative, but I have all the symptoms. Why?

Query: Hi doctor,I got HIV test after three weeks of my sex. But it was negative with index no. 2, and I have all the symptoms. What to do? Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. It is good that the HIV antibodies test after three weeks is negative but is not conclusive. Symptoms are non-specific and need not be due to HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). Isuggest you can consult your doctor for examination and management ...  Read Full »

Does having balanitis and seborrheic dermatitis confirm that a person is HIV positive?

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex with a commercial sex worker, and my HIV duo test after four months, rapid antibody screening test after six months, and one year are negative. I experienced severe flu two weeks after the sexual encounter, and for the last three to four months, I have been suf...  Read Full »


Dr. Arpit Varshney

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your concern in detail and understand it. 1) It is true that seborrheic dermatitis (a skin disease that causes scaly patches and red skin) and balanitis (inflammation of the foreskin and head of the penis) can be caused due to HIV (human immunodeficiency...  Read Full »

Will not using protection for a short period in oral sex cause HIV transmission?

Query: Hi doctor,I had two encounters with commercial sex workers two months back; I used protection for penetrative sex with both of them, and with one of them, I did not use protection for oral sex for a very short time. To the best of my knowledge, the condom did not break while having penetrative sex. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. 1)Oral sex carries almost a negligible risk of transmission. The risk of transmission, even if we assume her to be positive, is zero. If she was an active partner during oral sex, saliva could be hostile to the survival of the virus. 2) If the tests came negat...  Read Full »

Can I false negative for HIV tests due to psoriatic arthritis?

Query: Hello doctor, One and a half years ago, I had unprotected oral sex. Two weeks later I tested positive for HSV-2. I started having sores in my anus. I was prescribed Acyclovir. But, unfortunately, it did not work for me. Four months ago, I had what I believed was ARS with chills, rashes, nausea, and ...  Read Full »


Dr. G.s.s. Sandeep

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You can go for PCR (polymerase chain reaction) analysis of HIV-1 RNA quantitative analysis. Psoriatic arthritis is not an autoimmune disorder like HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection. It is T-lymphocytes mediated. So, there will be no interactions with the ELI...  Read Full »

Am I getting various HIV-related symptoms due to unprotected sex before 25 months?

Query: Hello doctor, I have few questions to ask regarding my health problems. After 25 months of unprotected sex, I went for an HIV test called comb AIDS test, and the result came negative for both HIV-1 and HIV-2. At the same time, I also took a test on HBsAg, HVC, scrub typhus, Widal test, and blood sug...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety. The HIV (human immunodeficiency) tests are repeatedly negative even after three months of exposure. It is conclusive that you are free from HIV, provided there is no further risk exposure. You can forget about...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


