iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthiv testingIs it necessary to take fourth-generation test even if other HIV tests are negative?

My p24 antigen, HIV 1 and 2 antibodies, and tridot tests are negative. Do I need further tests?

Share


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Hemalatha

Published At December 10, 2020
Reviewed AtAugust 1, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had protected exposure followed by P24 antigen after 33 days, fourth-generation P24 Ag, HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) 1 and 2 antibodies (CMIA - Chemiluminescent Microparticle Immuno Assay) after 38 days, and then tridot after 93 days. All reports were negative for all the tests. As all the reports are negative and protected exposure, can my HIV status be treated as safe? Another fourth-generation rapid HIV test is just optional and not mandatory to evaluate my HIV status, right? It was done only because of my request and anxiety about the authenticity of labs and tests. Even if I do not take this test, my HIV is negative based upon the result of the above tests, right? Or is it mandatory to take a fourth-generation rapid HIV test as per your prescription?

Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.

The answers to your queries are: As you mentioned that it was protected sex, and there was no break or slippage of the condom. The risk of acquisition of HIV in this scenario is non-existent. It is great that your HIV test report at both time points is negative. If there had been no further exposure, your result would be considered conclusive, and there is no need to further repeating the test. HIV fourth-generation test mentioned after the last discussion is optional.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I have a sore throat for the last four to five days. No fever or any other symptoms. The tests after 30 and 90 days are all negative. Can the sore throat after more than 100 days of exposure be a symptom of HIV?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

HIV is unlikely if there is no further unprotected exposure.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva
Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva

HIV/AIDS specialist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

