iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersCommunity MedicinehivI fear developing HIV from unprotected oral sex. Please help.

Can I contract HIV from unprotected oral sex?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 7, 2018
Reviewed AtJanuary 8, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had unprotected oral sex and protected hardcore sex with a commercial sex worker whose medical status was unknown. After four weeks of exposure, I had breathing and stomach bloating problem. I am allergic to cold and the climate in our area dropped considerably. I consulted a doctor and got a blood test for asthma but results were normal. In the fifth week, I got conjunctivitis, cough, and weakness at a time. The doctor gave treatment for conjunctivitis and syrup for a cough but still, I felt weak. Could you please brief on the above symptoms and I would like to undergo complete HIV test on the 90th day with results on the same day and doctor consultation for this. I am in a panic since that encounter of unprotected oral sex.

Kindly advise.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by unprotected oral sex is almost nil unless there are bleeding wounds in both. This is unlikely. The chances of transmission of HIV by protected intercourse is almost nil. The risk is almost nil. You can go for HIV fourth generation tests and HIV 1 and 2 and PCR (polymerase chain reaction) now to be relieved of your anxiety. You can consult any major hospitals for investigation and management. The symptoms are nonspecific. It can be due to any simple respiratory infection or allergic manifestations. It is unlikely due to HIV.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

hivhiv testingoral sex

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Community Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

