iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDermatologyhivI had protected oral sex three months back. Could I have contracted HSV or HIV?

Could indulging in protected oral sex make one vulnerable to HIV or HSV?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At February 25, 2023
Reviewed AtDecember 7, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I went to a massage parlor three months back. I had protected oral sex using a condom and also indulged in some open-mouth kissing and breast sucking. A few days later, I started having a little heaviness in the penis after urine. Out of anxiety, I did STI (sexually transmitted infection) panel tests after one month. Everything came negative except HSV IgG. Since then, I have been scared that I have contracted HIV (human immunodeficiency virus).

Kindly help.

Thank you.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by single-protected oral sex and kissing are almost nil unless there are bleeding wounds in the oral cavity. However, HSV (herpes simplex virus) can be transmitted by skin-to-skin contact, kissing, or as an STD (sexually transmitted disease). If the HIV antibodies test is negative after one month, the chances of HIV tests coming positive later are very low. But it is better to go for an HIV antibody test after 90 days of last exposure to relieve anxiety and have conclusive results.

Hope this helps.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I used a condom, and it did not tear. To my knowledge, there were no bleeding wounds. Would kissing entail some risk?

Thank you.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If there is no tear in the condom, the chances of getting HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) with protected oral sex and kissing are almost nil unless there are bleeding wounds in the oral cavity. The chances of HIV tests coming positive later are almost nil. However, you may go for the tests as suggested.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am finding it very difficult. I read about the symptoms online, and the very next day, it seemed to appear. I smoked close to 30 cigarettes a day and had a sore throat. Family members suspect something amiss. I even spoke with the masseur, who told me she does tests regularly and everything is fine. Kindly suggest some nerve relaxation medicine.

Thank you.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There is nothing to worry about contracting HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) due to this act. Tests are done to relieve your anxiety and for conclusive results. Consult a psychiatrist for your anxiety for counseling and management.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

hivoral sexhsv igg test

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dermatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

