Q. Though I did not penetrate, is there a risk for HIV?

Answered by
Dr. Nidhi Jain Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 12, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I recently had a contact with a sex worker. I am sure that there was no penetration at all, but I am worried since I was not wearing a condom. Is there any risk for HIV? Do her secretions contain virus? I am very scared. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, if there is contact of her secretion with your glans, then you are at risk.
  • Can you tell me the exact date on which exposure happens in order to tell you the right test?

Revert back with the answer to the above question to a sexologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/sexologist

Thank you doctor,

It has been 10 days. I know the window period is three months. Though I did not penetrate, is there any risk? Because, I heard that the virus will present only in the inner layer of the vagina. I am so much worried and having suicidal thoughts. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. 

  • The vaginal fluid contains the virus, so if it comes in contact with any mucosa whether oral or genital, then you are at risk.
  • You can go for HIV RT-PCR testing (real-time polymerase chain reaction), which becomes positive in two to three weeks.
  • Are you experiencing any symptoms of flu, rash and sore throat? Was this your first such exposure?

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to a sexologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/sexologist

Thank you doctor,

Yes, it was my first time of exposure. I am not having any of the above symptoms. I did not understand the mucosa. Can you please explain it in detail?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Mucosa means mucus membrane like oral cavity, tongue, pharynx, glans penis, conjunctiva, cornea, etc. In short, where the outer skin is not there and it also includes gastrointestinal tract.
  • So, whenever vaginal fluid comes in contact with any of the above then there is a risk.
  • Although the chances of acquiring HIV are low, but it is still there. So, you can go for HIV RT-PCR testing and also go for the 4th generation testing after 4th week of exposure. It becomes positive in more than 90 percent of HIV positive cases and very rarely one has to wait for 12 weeks.

Revert back with the reports to a sexologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/sexologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Please explain about the CMIA test for HIV testing.


Are my symptoms indicative of HIV infection?

.. acidity problems are non-specific symptoms and are not related to HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection. The risk factors for HIV infection is having sex with unknown partners, whose HIV status is not known, or through blood transmission. I...   Read full

Are my symptoms due to HIV infection? I had a high-risk exposure 15 months ago.


 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


HIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?




Is the HIV RNA test conclusive?


Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
