iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthivCan complete blood count show HIV?

Will complete blood count show HIV infection?

Will complete blood count show HIV infection?

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 2, 2017
Reviewed AtDecember 18, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Will complete blood count test show HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) infection? Will the WBC (White Blood Cells) be increased or decreased?

Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.

WBC (white blood cells) increase or decrease in the complete blood count can tell about a presence of infection, whether viral or bacterial, but it cannot specify which organism is causing it. In other words,increase or decrease in the counts can occur in numerous conditions, but which particular condition is there it cannot be specified. To diagnose HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), one needs to be tested by serology, which can be done by a rapid or ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) test. Hope your query is answered, but if you have any other question, please do not hesitate to ask or call anytime. Best wishes.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for replying. My WBC has always increased and decreased, but I have never cared about it. I got an HIV test also, which was negative. So, I need not be worried, right? Is increase and decrease of WBC an indication of a disease, even if HIV test is negative?Are these HIV tests reliable?

Hi, Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You have not provided any information about the exposure. The test might require a repetition, but the details provided by you were incomplete. Please get back with complete information and also you can attach your reports for interpretation.

Best wishes.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply. Last year, I had a client in my office, who was HIV positive. I was scared that I might have got infected by him, through drinking water contaminated by him. Or I feel that what if a little of his blood got into the water that I drank. So, I got an HIV third generation test after three months, which was negative. And after five months, I got an HIV fourth generation test, which was also negative. Then a doctor suggested that there is no need to get another HIV test done if there was no sexual exposure. Do I need to be scared? Do I have to get tested again? So far, I have done four HIV tests, which were all negative.

Hi, Welcome back to icliniq.com.

With these details, you do not require any HIV testing. Just relax. Best wishes.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva
Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva

HIV/AIDS specialist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

