ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the risk of HIV transmission from running my finger in her private parts?

Answered by
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 11, 2021

Hello doctor,

I was sexually active recently. But there was no penetration. I ran my fingers on her private parts. And now, I have a small bump on that finger. I have shared the pictures. Am I at HIV risk?

Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query.

The chances of transmission of HIV with intact skin are very low. So, if it is only massage or fingering as you described, the chances of transmission of HIV appear to be none.

Take care.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Do I any test to rule out HIV?

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the follow-up query.

I do not see the need for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) tests with this exposure risk. If you are too anxious, you can go for HIV tests depending on the dates of exposure.

Take care.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

One last question is if there was a warts on that finger, is there risk of HIV?

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the follow up query. Do not worry. Is it diagnosed as warts? The lesion cannot be clearly made out as warts in the photo (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity). Anyway if it is a genital wart, there is an increased risk of HIV transmission.

Thanks.

Hello doctor,

Thank you so much.

Are saying that there is no HIV risk?

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. Thank you for the follow up query . Yes there is zero risk of HIV, provided you do not get repeatedly exposed to infected secretions.

Thanks.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

But my finger was inside the vagina for two to three minutes. So, is there any risk?

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. Thank you for the follow up query. The risk in your scenario appears to be none.

Take care.

Sir pls check the report
# Hi
Thank you for the follow up query.
The 4th generation HIV antibodies test is negative.

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can you please tell me about the tests to check for sexually transmitted diseases?

Can misoprostol tablets 200 mcg be used to avoid pregnancy after24hrs of intercourse. if it s not suitable one pls suggest other medicine forit.   Read full

Which test can be used to test HIV after having sex using two condoms?

Can misoprostol tablets 200 mcg be used to avoid pregnancy after24hrs of intercourse. if it s not suitable one pls suggest other medicine forit.   Read full

Will foreplay with fingering after touching the penis tip lead to pregnancy?

Can misoprostol tablets 200 mcg be used to avoid pregnancy after24hrs of intercourse. if it s not suitable one pls suggest other medicine forit.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
