ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can HIV be transmitted by kissing?

Answered by
Dr. Richa Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 26, 2017

Hello doctor,

I had a protected intercourse with a girl twice in a single day. After that, the girl and I tested HIV negative using the fourth generation CMIA at 66 days. I again tested at 77 days using the rapid card method and that was negative as well. Is it conclusive? Also, can deep lip kissing transmit HIV?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your query and understand your concern.

  • Yes, the test is conclusive.
  • Deep lip kissing transmits HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) through the saliva.

Feel free to ask more information. Good luck. Regards.


Hello doctor,

Thank you for your quick reply. I asked the girl about her last exposure, and she said that she had protected sex with another guy 20 days before me. That means the timing of the fourth generation test from her last exposure is 80 days. Is there any chance that she is in a window period and was misdiagnosed by the test. I read in many places and took lab assistants feed back. They said that the test is conclusive at six weeks. I just want to know your opinion too. I have also tested yesterday at the lab with the rapid card method and it was negative. Is the rapid card method reliable? Can I resume regular sex life with my wife and move on? I am too stressed since the last 70 days.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The fourth generation test is usually considered conclusive at six weeks post-exposure but guidelines recommend 12 weeks. So, when a p24 antigen test is done along with the antibodies testing, it is more reliable.
  • In your case, I will recommend you to go for a repeat testing after three months because if anything was missed, it can be detected at that time.
  • You can continue with your wife until then, but with condom protection. And do not take any stress.

Hope you found this useful.

Regards.

For more information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Kindly explain the tests and precautions to be taken for HIV after unprotected sex.

I am scared of HIV, could you please guide me what all the precautions I have to take and what all tests I have to take to get to confirm that I have not got infected with any virus ...   Read full

I took CMIA test 100 days after unprotected sex. Is it conclusive for HIV?

.. tests are repeatedly negative and after three months exposure. It is conclusive. You are free from HIV. There is no need for further HIV tests.The symptoms are non-specific and are not related to HIV. For more information consult a community medi...   Read full

Can exposure to pre-seminal fluid cause HIV?

I took an RNA HIV test 16 days after that exposure ... After 48 days, I took a fourth generation HIV test antibody/antigen ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
