ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What does bilateral hydrosalpinx mean?

Answered by
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 01, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 07, 2021

Hi doctor,

My HSG report says bilateral hydrosalpinx noted with a free peritoneal spill on the left side. What does this mean? Can I conceive normally? If yes, then how? I have hypothyroidism, which is under control. I take Eltroxin 100 mcg and 75 mcg on alternate days. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How are you doing? I have seen your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • In HSG (hysterosalpingogram), only the right tube looks dilated showing no spill of dye. But the left tube is tortuous and shows the spill of dye very well.
  • Let me explain, the tube has openings on both ends, one into the uterus and other into the peritoneal cavity, through which the egg has to enter. Now when the ends of tube get blocked by adhesions or any trauma or mass, then the discharge will get collected in the tube to form hydrosalpinx. If there is a free flow of dye, it means the tube is open into the peritoneal cavity, so I do not think there is hydrosalpinx on the left side.
  • No one can say it definitely on HSG, the only method to confirm is by a laparoscopy. But, hoping the tube is open on at least one side, you should go ahead and try for pregnancy, if lucky, you should see a positive outcome in 5 to 6 months.
  • If not successful, then the option left is IVF (in vitro fertilization), where tubes are not needed. Get a hysteroscopy, that is, laparoscopy to confirm and open the block and clear the hydrosalpinx.
  • This is not a full proof treatment, as once damaged, the tubal integrity cannot be completely regained. So, it may stay blocked or if the embryo comes through, it can get stuck and form a tubal ectopic pregnancy. The tube is not just like a bridge, which transports the sperm and egg to the embryo. It has lot more roles of nourishing the embryo and moving it on.
  • So, I would suggest to go ahead and try for pregnancy normally for 5 to 6 months, Hope you do not need any further intervention.

Hope I have clarified your query, do write back. All the best.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I had IVF failure twice. Please guide me.

Hello doctor,I have acute tonsillitis. The doctor gave me Roxithromycin 300 mg for five days. I have had two tablets now but it seems to be getting worse. I was very sick three weeks ago, sore throat, lethargy, and runny nose but no pus. This time my...   Read full

We are undergoing infertility treatment.Will this treatment cause birth defects in our child?

Hello doctor,I have acute tonsillitis. The doctor gave me Roxithromycin 300 mg for five days. I have had two tablets now but it seems to be getting worse. I was very sick three weeks ago, sore throat, lethargy, and runny nose but no pus. This time my...   Read full

In Vitro Fertilization (IVF)

.. is a type of Assisted Reproductive Technology (ART), which is used to treat infertility. In IVF, mature eggs are retrieved from the ovaries, and these eggs are fertilized by sperms in a lab to form embryos. The embryos are then implanted in the ut...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
