Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Will vitamin D deficiency during pregnancy affect baby growth?

Answered by
Dr. Sonal Prasad
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 27, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

My wife is 29 years old and we have a 5 year old son. It was a premature delivery in the 34th week and it was a normal delivery. After that, she had three abortions and all are because of no fetal growth and heartbeat. Currently, she is 10 weeks pregnant. Her recent ultrasound scan showed normal and good heartbeat found. From the investigation report, we came to know that her vitamin D level is 12 and B12 is 227. Will it impact the growth of the baby? Shall we continue the pregnancy? Fetal hemoglobin (HbF) 0.9%, hemoglobin A0 (Hb A0) 96.5% and above one year 94.3 to 98.5 hemoglobin A2 (HbA2).

Dr. Sonal Prasad

Childbirth Educator Lactation Counselor Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The vitamin D levels are in deficient range and vitamin B12 levels are normal. There is no need to discontinue the pregnancy due to these values. Vitamin D supplementation will help to have adequate levels in baby.
  • I suggest vitamin D supplementation Calcirol sachet 60000 IU weekly after the 12th week of pregnancy for eight weeks. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  • I hope your wife is already taking Folic acid 5 mg daily and has already undergone routine investigations of pregnancy. Her hemoglobin, urine routine test, TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone), FBS (fasting blood sugar), Hb electrophoresis, VDRL (venereal disease research laboratory), HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) and HBsAg (hepatitis B surface antigen) are all normal.
  • Also, I hope that the NT (nuchal translucency) and NB (nasal bone) are normal. Please review if otherwise.
  • In view of previous three abortions, please start tablet Ecosprin 75 mg daily (Aspirin). It will continue till 36 weeks. Also get tested for APLA - antiphospholipid antibodies for LAC and ACL. According to the report, we will decide whether further pregnancy support is required or not.
  • Do not take any medication except Folic acid, Ecosprin and Doxinate (combination of Doxylamine succinate and Pyridoxine hydrochloride for vomiting) till first three months (12 weeks) of pregnancy to avoid congenital malformations in baby.

Investigations to be done:

1. APLA screening for ACL (anticardiolipin antibody) and LAC (lupus anticoagulant).
2. Beta-2 glycoprotein.

Probable diagnosis:

G5P1L1A3 with 10 week period of gestation with vitamin D deficiency.

Treatment plan:

1. Low dose Aspirin.
2. Pregnancy support.
3. Routine antenatal care.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the reports to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Most of the tests are done. I have attached my Hb electrophoresis test report. Please let me know if it is normal. She is taking Ecosprin. Also, I forgot to mention that she takes Enoxion 40 mg injection daily for blood thinner as the hemoglobin level is 10.3 g%. I will definitely get the tests for VDRL and APLA (LAC and ACL).

Dr. Sonal Prasad

Childbirth Educator Lactation Counselor Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, Enoxaparin (Enoxion) should be continued till 36 weeks of pregnancy. ACL and LAC will help us know whether we should continue with 40 IU or increase to 60 IU.
  • Hb electrophoresis is done to detect a genetic defect called thalassemia in individuals. The result can be normal, carrier or thalassemia disease. Usually, children with parents being a carrier or thalassemic have a risk of developing thalassemia.
  • The test for your wife is normal and therefore, you need not worry. Your baby does not have any risk of having thalassemia.

For further information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can I take Spirulina 500 mg tablet twice, to replace the intake of 2.5 mg Folic acid and Vitamin B?
Should I avoid folic acid during MTHFR pregnancy?
Shall I take Aspirin with honey to induce period?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How much Folic acid is required during pregnancy in Crohn's patient?

Query: Hello doctor, I have Crohn's disease and am pregnant. The first day of my last period was before 40 days and I have been taking multivitamins which includes 400 micrograms of Folic acid for the past four months. I am now pregnant. The doctor said that I need 5 mg of Folic acid due to the Crohns whi...  Read Full »

Why is Aspirin given for high hemoglobin and RBC count?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 40 year old male. My hemoglobin was 18.3 g/dL, but it has come down to 17.7 g/dL since the last two months. My RBC count varies between 6.1 to 6.27 now, and PCV is 51.9 %. I am taking mini Aspirin as suggested by my doctor. Do I have any reason to worry?  Read Full »

What can be done to reduce high vitamin B12 level?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been taking Vitamin B medication for over one year and my Vitamin B12 level is very high, greater than 2000. What should I do to reduce the level? I am 27 years female. Please advise.  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
This article provides you with all the information that you should be knowing about miscarriage. Although this is an emo...  Read more»
COVID-19 Testing
COVID-19 testing includes analyzing patient samples to determine current or past infections with SARS-CoV-2. Read the ar...  Read more»
I feel a restlessness in my legs, which decreases my sleep quality. How to get a refreshing sleep?
Hello doctor, I cannot get refreshing sleep some days in a week, and some days it is good. I also have difficulty sleep...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.