Common "Thalassemia" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Thalassemia

Thalassemia is a blood disorder where the body produces an abnormal form of hemoglobin. It is an inherited disorder and is caused by either genetic mutation or deletion of some gene fragments. The symptoms are bone deformities, dark urine, tiredness, pale and yellowish skin, and poor or delayed growth.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Will vitamin D deficiency during pregnancy affect baby growth?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife is 29 years old and we have a 5 year old son. It was a premature delivery in the 34th week and it was a normal delivery. After that, she had three abortions and all are because of no fetal growth and heartbeat. Currently, she is 10 weeks pregnant. Her recent ultrasound scan sho...  Read Full »


Dr. Sonal Prasad

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The vitamin D levels are in deficient range and vitamin B12 levels are normal. There is no need to discontinue the pregnancy due to these values. Vitamin D supplementation will help to have adequate levels in baby. I suggest vitamin D supplementation Calcirol sachet...  Read Full »

My 5-year-old daughter has beta-thalassemia major with enlarged spleen. Will she be transfusion dependent?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a beta thalassemia minor, but my wife is not. Recently my 5-year daughter was diagnosed with beta-thalassemia major (heterozygous). She is active and playful. No problem reported yet, but her Hb level is between 7.8 to 8.8 from starting. Her spleen is enlarged as diagnosed in USG. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello,Welcome to the icliniq.com.If you are having thalassemia minor and your wife is thalassemia negative than there is no chance of acquiring thalassemia major in your child.So your wife must also have thalassemia minor if your child is thalassemia major. Your child's attached report suggestive of...  Read Full »

I am a thalassemia carrier. I have a high RBC count and a low platelet count. Is it serious?

Query: Hello doctor, I just came to know that I am a thalassemia carrier. I have never had any problems in the past. My RBC count is higher than usual and my platelets count is low. Is it serious? Kindly help.  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash. H. M.

Answer: Hello, I appreciate you signing up on icliniq.com You now have exclusive access to expert medical opinion. Being a thalassemia carrier, the main risk is of transferrin thalassemia to the next generation, if your spouse is a thalassemia trait. So genetic testing of your partner is essential. In th...  Read Full »

What is the suggested food for a baby with thalassemia major?

Query: Hello doctor, My baby girl is 3.5 years old. She has thalassemia major and her ferritin level is 3000 ng/ml. What food is good for her?  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash. H. M.

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: Iron intake should be reduced. Vegetarian diet will be better as iron content is low. The diet that can be followed include: 1. Importantly avoid vitamin C or citrus food up to four hours after food as it helps in impr...  Read Full »

Do my reports show thalassemia minor positive?

Query: Hi doctor, Could you please go through my reports and tell me if I have thalassemia minor? I have attached my electrophoresis test reports. Some of the values in the report are HbF - 0.8 %, Hb adult - 66.0 %, HbA2 - 30.8 % and other non-specific - 2.4 %.  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. According to the report attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity), the Mentzer index is not below 13. Usually, in thalassemia, it is below 13. Hb A2 (hemoglobin A2) level is raised, which is seen in beta-thalassemia minor as well as in hemoglobin E hemo...  Read Full »

I am a thalassemia major patient with HCV. How long can I live?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a thalassemia major individual with factor XIII deficiency, HCV+. I transfuse platelet or FFP daily and transfuse RCC weekly. All these things are reacting in my body. My ferritin level is 15000 after chelation therapy. This also has a bad effect every time. I am 28 years old. How...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash. H. M.

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your health is our concern. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: A serum ferritin level of 15000 is too high. Along with HCV, the prognosis is somewhat poor. However, without knowing the amount of iron deposition in tissues like the liver, heart, and so on, ...  Read Full »

Does the relationship DNA test get affected by beta-thalassemia minor?

Query: Hi doctor, I am beta thalassemia minor. If I go for a relationship DNA test with my son, will the DNA report be false due to this?  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash. H. M.

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: No, a relationship DNA test will not be affected. It is autosomal related. He may or may not be a carrier. A DNA test will look at multiple patterns. If you want, you can go for a DNA test. Being affected by thalassemia...  Read Full »

What causes headache in a child with thalassemia major?

Query: Hi doctor, My son is thalassemia major subject. His age is 6 months (male boy). His weight is 11.02 lbs. He is suffering from headache and fever every now and then. Some times heart beet is fast. His liver and spleen are enlarged. He has been blood transfusion in one time in last week. Now he is tak...  Read Full »


Dr. Preeti Puranik

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. He is suffering from thalassemia major. Here there is destruction of the blood cells due to which hemoglobin becomes low frequently. Hence he will need blood transfusions regularly. He is prone for infections because of low hemoglobin which can also cause fast heartbeat...  Read Full »

Kindly advise on the premarital health check-up done here.

Query: Hello doctor, Please provide second advice on reports. I would like to know if any other tests I should undergo apart from the existing ones.  Read Full »


Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your reports. Please share your history or complaints. Regards.   Read Full »

Is my friend's beta thalassemia screening test seem normal?

Query: Hello doctor,My cousin of 30 years old got tested for beta thalassemia screening test. He got the result as hemoglobin A2 is 2.8 %, hemoglobin F is 0.2 %, and hemoglobin C, D, and S are not detected. Is this normal or has any complications?Please guide.  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash. H. M.

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: The beta-thalassemia screening test appears to be normal. HbA2 levels (hemoglobin A2) are normally between 2 to 3.3% and HbF levels (fetal hemoglobin) are 0.1 to 1.2% for this age. Both are normal. The other hemoglobin typ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.