ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have occasional dull aches on right side of the abdomen. What can this be?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 14, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 21, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have occasionally been experiencing dull aches on right side of the abdomen, about 4 to 5 inches right of the belly button, and about 3 inches below the ribs, from two weeks. I just had an ultrasound of the abdomen and kidneys, and everything is normal. What can this be? It just comes out of nowhere when I make a quick movement, but it is deep inside my gut. I am currently taking Protonix.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It might be due to an acidity and gastritis. Do you also have nausea, bloating, burping, increase in pain on food, sour water feeling in throat, or chest burning?
  • Try doing the following. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines after their consent.
  1. Avoid fatty, oily and spicy diet.
  2. Go for a walk after having food, instead of taking rest.
  3. Have multiple small meals instead of heavy meals.
  4. Have a regular sleep habit, and avoid stress.
  5. Eat a lot of green leafy vegetables, and fruits.
  6. Avoid smoking and alcohol if any.
  7. You can continue with Protonix (Pantoprazole) before breakfast, once a day for two weeks.
  8. Also, try taking syrup Sucral O (combination of Sucralfate and Oxetacaine) or Gelusil (Aluminium and Magnesium hydrochloride and Simethicone), two teaspoons, three times a day for a week.
  9. For pain relief, you can have antispasmodic like tablet Dicyclomine 20 or Hyoscyamine 10 mg, up to three times a day.
  • Another possibility is of worm infestation if you are having any stool disturbances. If you do not respond to the above medicines, get stool routine examination done for cyst and ova. Try taking deworming tablet like tablet Bandy plus (combination of Ivermectin and Albendazole), at bedtime once, and repeat dose after two weeks.
  • Other major causes are ruled out since your ultrasound abdomen is normal.

Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.


Thank you doctor,

Today the pain increased a lot when I went out. After I went to the bathroom, the extreme pain went away, but I still have the dull pain. Do you think it is due to constipation?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I think when you meant by going to the bathroom, is that the pain resolved on passing stool, right?
  • Yes, these are cramps and probably because of constipation. Did you have hard stools? If yes, then have plenty of water, fluids, and green leafy vegetables. Try taking syrup Lactulose 15 ml at bedtime, whenever needed.
  • In this case, worm infestation is a usual cause, so get the stool tested for ova and cysts. And deworm yourself after consulting your doctor.
  • If this persists after all measures, you may need an endoscopy.

Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can the lower abdomen pain be due to ovulation?


I have acidity and indigestion problem. What to do?

.. through your post. You are suffering from an acid peptic disease, for which you are taking Famotidine at present. Also, your stomach is bloated as mentioned in your post. So you have features of IBS (irritable bowel syndrome), and I would suggest...   Read full

My 6 year old daughter is very weak and refuses to eat. Can I give her Albendazole?

.. leg pain, it can be due to the growth of the bones and muscles in children. These generally settle down with time. Other reason can be vitamin D3 deficiency. So, consult a pediatrician for a check up. Any local cause can be identified after exam...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
