Foods To Avoid For High Cholesterol

If the level of bad cholesterol is high in your blood, you might benefit from avoiding foods that contain bad fats. It includes fried foods, processed and fast foods, sugary items, and refined flour, as they contain high amounts of unhealthy trans and saturated fats.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Is eating fried food bad for our health?

Query: Hello doctor, I often eat deep fried potatoes with chilly powder. Some say that it will turn into bad materials after they reach the belly. I do not believe it. Is that true? Why is it so?  Read Full »


Dr. Suneetha B S

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Any food that is deep fried in oil or that contains oil in considerable amounts is not good for your body. Excessive intake of oil might lead to cholesterol deposition in your blood vessels, which in turn can reduce blood supply to the heart. This poses a future risk of...  Read Full »

Should I take medicines for increased triglyceride level in the blood?

Query: Hi doctor, Recently, I got a lipid profile done, and the triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL, apart from that everything was normal. As it was a festival season, I had a lot of drinks and food for three days before the blood test. My doctor told me to take Razel (Rosuvastatin) tablets for 3 to 4 mo...  Read Full »


Dr. Prathap

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I will try to explain in detail about the lipid profile. Triglyceride levels in the lipid profile depend on the fasting status. If the blood sample is taken in fasting, the upper limit is 200 mg/dL. But the value changes with the food taken by you. In your case, ther...  Read Full »

What are the ways to get rid of high cholesterol?

Query: Hi sir, I am 30 years old male. I am working in an insurance company. No habit of smoking or drinking. My height is 5'10" weight is 84 kg. I am getting left-sided chest pain since two years. I also have left-sided shoulder pain which radiates in the upper back and left hand pain. I had a CT angiogra...  Read Full »


Dr. Shafi Ullah

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. From your query I understood your concern. Epigastric pain radiating to back and shoulders should be evaluated for gastric discomforts like gastritis and cholecystitis which is very common in deranged lipid profile. I believe this is due to hyperlipidemia. Your lipid p...  Read Full »

How can I get relief from heartburn and bloating?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 32 year old suffering from anxiety disorder, and I took some related medicines for a few years and still take Mirtazapine. I have weight issues from a couple of years. I do blood examinations regularly, which come back normal. Lately, I am having problems with heartburn. I had ...  Read Full »


Dr. Babu Lal Meena

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. All the symptoms are related to bowel disturbance. This is multiple issue disorder, as you are presenting with pain, excessive burping, and heartburn. And you also have constipation. This is called IBS (irritable bowel syndrome). All the symptoms are interrelated. See if...  Read Full »

What are the ways that help to lower LDL cholesterol levels?

Query: Hi doctor, I have very high LDL cholesterol, and my primary care physician told me that I might have to see a preventive cardiologist. I am really worried, and I want to lower my LDL cholesterol as soon as possible. What meat and other foods should I be eating to lower this? I also am experiencing ...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for the query. Your LDL (low-density lipoproteins) cholesterol is very high, 244 mg/dL. According to the guidelines about cholesterol, any person more than 20 years of age and LDL more than or equal to 190 mg/dL should take cholesterol-lowering medicine called S...  Read Full »

How to control high cholesterol levels?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 62-year-old male who is 5.6 feet tall and weighs about 79.5 kg. I am a vegetarian, I have diabetes for the past 20 years, and my blood pressure is normal. Sometimes my cholesterol is high, and after taking Stanlip 145 mg tablet (one per day), it uses to come down, but for the past...  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakaran

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I am happy to give you a consultation. I have gone through your history and your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) that you have attached. I would suggest that your sugar levels are under control and not very high (fasting blood sugar is 135 an...  Read Full »

Does an increase in echotexture in a US scan indicate fatty liver disease?

Query: Hi doctor,I had a US scan. It shows increased echotexture, which measures about 18 cm. What does it mean, do I need to worry about it? I have done a laboratory test for urine albumin levels, which is also increased.  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Well, I think there is no point to get worried, but you should need to take precautions from now onwards to improve this. Fatty liver disease is secondary to overall body fat. Your weight is a problem. You have to reduce it at all costs. And I also see you have high ...  Read Full »

Kindly assist in diet and precautions for high cholesterol.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 37-year-old male. I am looking for an online consultation for the cholesterol check-up result. I am 182 cm in height and 110 kg in weight. I feel heavy, and I am worried about my cholesterol. I want to know about my current blood test report and precautions with diet.   Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have recently done lipid profile test and wanted to know the precautions to be taken for that. According to your lipid profile test (attachment removed to protect patient identity), your cholesterol, triglyce...  Read Full »

Based on my blood report, do I need any medicine?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 45 year old male. I have been on Omeprazole 20 mg and Thyroxine 50 mcg for the last four years. My height is 5'10" height and weight is 70 kg. I have hyperacidity and little vertigo. I am attaching herewith my latest blood report. Please advise whether any medicine is required.  Read Full »


Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through all the data posted. All the reports are within normal limits except for cholesterol level (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your LDL is 139 mg/dL. So, whether to start treatment for this elevation of cholesterol depends upon the pr...  Read Full »

What are the possible side effects of high cholesterol medicine?

Query: Hi doctor, My cholesterol and triglyceride levels are elevated. But, they were the same in my previous checkup reports too. I am a bit reluctant to take medication because of the side effects. My father has both cardiac and diabetic issues. I am doing exercise regularly and my intake of sugar is als...  Read Full »


Dr. Nageswara Rao

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your vitamin D levels, thyroid levels and HbA1c are quite good. Regarding your high cholesterol, it may be due to hereditary and food related. You have a high risk of coronary artery disease as you have a positive family history and high cholesterol. Do regular exer...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.