Fourth Generation Hiv Test

HIV is a sexually transmitted disease which is caused by human immunodeficiency virus. There are various tests to detect the presence of HIV antigens/antibodies. These tests have evolved over time. A fourth-generation test identifies HIV antibodies as well as p24 antigens from the sample. Therefore, this test is more sensitive and helps identify the infection much earlier than a third generation test.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


How to stop my fear of getting HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, I have done many tests for HIV. On day 4, I took neem leaves, on day 50, I took Acyclovir tablet, and on day 56, I did a PCR HIV test, which was negative. On day 90, I did an HIV antibody test. It was also negative. After six months, I did a fourth generation ELISA test. It was negative....  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. There is no role for Acyclovir. There is no need for doing any others tests as a fourth generation test is 99.9 % correct. Though all the tests are negative, still your fear is there. There is no problem except your fear, stress, anxiety, and depression. You can take th...  Read Full »

Is it possible for HIV antibodies to disappear after a period of time?

Query: Hello doctor, I need a help. I was involved in a risk a few years ago. The only reason I was aware of this risk is because of chronic diarrhea I have been getting. I did the rapid antibodies HIV 1-2 test at a clinic and there were no antibodies found. This test was done possibly a year and a half t...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your test is negative. Now go for stool culture and sensitivity test. It will tell you which medicine you may respond to. So treatment is easy. Go for western blot test before going for fourth-generation CMIA kit test for HIV. This test may tell you the truth. Till t...  Read Full »

How can HIV and STD be ruled out after protected sex?

Query: Hi doctor, I had sex with a sex worker. I used a condom but I am still worried that I may get HIV or any STD. I did not see condom after intercourse whether it tore or not but I think the head of the penis was covered well. Am I safe? What are my chances of getting HIV?  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As you have had protected sex, no chance of HIV, STD, or HSV may be there. If any symptoms appear then think about the test. At present, no need for ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) in 7 to 10 days. or RNA PCR on the 15th day or fourth generation CMIA kit te...  Read Full »

My HIV tests are negative after two months of oral sex. Am I safe?

Query: Hello doctor, Two months back I met a girl and we ended up back in my room. Long story short, she performed oral on me for about 30 seconds and I performed oral on her for maybe about the same, less than a minute, no intercourse. About two weeks after my friend came down with a cold and so did my b...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As you had enough sea water inside, it would have caused a sore throat. In all the tests you are found negative especially fourth generation which is very authentic and correct. So, no HIV infection is there. You have done a very good job to test the girl which is al...  Read Full »

I am having flu symptoms 20 days after sex. Am I at high risk of HIV?

Query: Hi doctor,I had sex before 20 days and the condom broke. This last week I have had mild flu-like symptoms such as a sore throat and today I have a mouth ulcer. Flu symptoms and mouth ulcers are symptoms of HIV at early stages. This is what I have understood from what I have read on the internet. I r...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. A possibility is there, not denied, but flu may be seasonal. The ulcer may be due to folic acid deficiency. Take tablet Azee (Azithromycin) 500 mg once per day for three to five days, tablet Montek (Montelukast) 10 mg once at night for five days. For ulcer, locally a...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


