Herpes Infection

About "Herpes Infection"

Herpes infection is a viral infection caused by the herpes simplex virus (HSV). There are two types of herpes virus, HSV-1 and HSV-2, which cause lesions in the genitals, lips, oral mucosa, and face. Some of the symptoms include blisters, ulcers, cold sores, vaginal discharge, and pain on urinating.

Related Terms: Herpes, Sexually Transmitted Diseases, Acyclovir, Genital Herpes, Hsv, Hiv Testing, Herpes 1

Recently Answered Questions


Can CMV or herpes infection before or after birth affect pregnancy or child?
Query: Hello doctor, I am in 36th week of pregnancy. My last ultrasound was doppler happened at 34th week 5 days. I showed the pregnancy of 32 weeks 5 days with mild IUGR. Fetal weight 1885 grams. My gynecologist advised CBC, and Torch IgM, IgG tests. In the CBC test, total leucocyte count is 13300/cumm, ...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashwini Ekatpure
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your baby growth is lagging behind. I need weekly no stress test and ultrasound with doppler every 10 days. Do the following things for baby's well being. Maintain daily baby kick count and note down between 9 AM to 9 PM. Blood pressure monitoring on an alternate day. U...  Read Full »
 
Shall I take Lysine for herpes infection?
Query: Hi doctor, I have herpes. It was diagnosed around 2 years ago. I had a breakout and took some antiviral Acyclovir pills. I am starting to have outbreaks again on my lips. I have both types of herpes. I have heard that Lysine fights herpes and so I am taking some vitamins too. I would like to know ...  Read Full »
Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You need to understand the basic pathology about herpes. You had herpes genitalis in the past and there are chances of you having recurrent episode if your immunity is low. As your partner also has it, you both need to take antiviral therapy. The most important line of ma...  Read Full »
 
Is my oral sore due to herpes infection?
Query: Hi doctor, Last week, I had a sore on the outside of my lower gum. My girlfriend, who is a dental assistant, told me that it is just a canker sore and it will go away. Now, I have one on the inside of the upper gum towards the roof of my mouth. If the second one is also a canker sore or is this som...  Read Full »
Dr. Prerna Jain
Dentist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. These are called aphthous ulcers and commonly known as canker sores (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The reason why they occur is unknown. It could be a good allergy or vitamin B12 deficiency or stress ulcers. They occur as often as every two to three mo...  Read Full »
 
Is the cut by the side of penis a herpes infection?
Query: Hello doctor, I have cut by the side of my penis and I do not know where it came from. I found when there was a little pain there. I was wondering if this is herpes. I last got oral sex a few months ago.  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. This is not herpes. This is just irritation induced cuts (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You need to apply Abzorb (Clotrimazole) powder two times a day for a week. Keep the area dry. Also, please upload a clear picture of the same. For more informa...  Read Full »
 
Can herpes cause feet neuropathy?
Query: Hello doctor, I have developed feet neuropathy, primarily the right foot from the past one year. The symptoms went away six months back but returned a month back (burning, tingling, etc). I suffer from high blood pressure and anxiety. The neurologists could not find the cause after all tests. I tes...  Read Full »
Dr. Aida Quka
Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is less likely that your symptoms are related to herpes. Herpes infection does not usually lead to such a clinical situation. Besides, a positive test does not always indicate an active infection. The fact that your tests resulted in positive means that you have g...  Read Full »
 
Does numbness, burning and tingling sensation on face mean trigeminal neuralgia?
Query: Hello doctor, Three and a half months ago I started with numbness, burning and tingling on the left side of my face. I had been very sick with a chest cold. One week later I had blisters on my upper left palate, I went to the doctor and she said definitely shingles. Now l never had any pain or sens...  Read Full »
Dr. Aida Quka
Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You should know that trigeminal neuralgia is a common complication of shingles or herpes infection. As blisters appeared the first time, it means that the herpes infection was present (probably HSV1 (herpes simplex virus, which is typical in this region). It is quite...  Read Full »
 
Post herpes attack, I am suffering from Bells's palsy. Please advise.
Query: Hello doctor, Post a severe attack of herpes on the left shoulder, left ear (in and out), chest, and back I am now suffering from Bell's palsy on the left side. Symptoms are as follows: Cannot raise left eyebrow. Cannot tighten left nostril. Cannot move lips (left side). Left eye constantly w...  Read Full »
Dr. Sudheer Ambekar
Neuro Surgeon

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I suggest we do not start on steroids now as there is an active herpes infection which can flare up with steroids. Once it is six to eight weeks of Acyclovir therapy, we can start Dexamethasone 4 mg eighth hourly. However, you will have to consult your physician, di...  Read Full »
 
Red Pumps on Penis. What is the treatment?
Query: Hello doctor, I have been experiencing this occurrence of red bumps on my penis head. Initially, it all started with pain with retraction of foreskin and blisters on the foreskin. To this, I applied candid B cream for three days, this situation was resolved. I stopped applying candid B cream, next ...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashwini V Swamy
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I saw your blood report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It shows that you had a herpes infection in the past, but the IgM is normal meaning no infection at present. Bumps on genitalia are difficult to diagnose without seeing the picture. Can you pleas...  Read Full »
 
I have a sudden sore at the tip of my lips.What could it be?
Query: Hi doctor, I have this sudden sore at the tip of my lips. I am wondering what could it be. I used to have frequent fat sacks, but this seems very different. I am attaching a close-up photo of it. Please advice.  Read Full »
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your complaint and have seen the attached photograph (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You are having herpes infection which is a viral infection. You should try taking a course of antiviral like tablet Acyclovir 400 mg thrice in a ...  Read Full »
 
I was masturbating and noticed soreness under head of penis. What is it?
Query: Hi doctor, Yesterday I was doing my thing (masturbating) and I noticed a little soreness under the head of penis. I have been going at it probably twice a day lately. I am just a little concerned that it may be herpes. But I have not been sexually active for a very long time. Also, I have had two n...  Read Full »
Dr. Shanza Ikram
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have been through your case in detail. Well in short as you know there are two possibilities: 1. Friction erosion. 2. It could be herpes infection. Herpes 2 usually on genitalia and herpes 1 on lips. As now there is no limitation in having herpes 1 on genitalia du...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Herpes Infection? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!