Elevated Level Of Homocysteine

Homocysteine is an amino acid present in the blood. Improper diet and lifestyle, smoking, alcohol consumption, and deranged thyroid function cause an increase in the level of homocysteine. Elevation in the level of homocysteine is called hyperhomocysteinemia. They indicate the risk of developing heart disease and blood clots in the body. It would help if you did lifestyle changes by taking a lot of fruits and vegetables in your diet. Doctor also suggests taking vitamin B6 and B12 supplements along with folates.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Can you answer the questions on endocrinology for research purposes?

Query: Hello doctor, I am doing research on diagnosis and treatment of mental illnesses. I have already interviewed couple of psychiatrists and now would like to focus on asking some questions to endocrinologists. My questions are: 1) “In thyroid disorders mainly in hyperthyroidism a paranoid syn...  Read Full »


Dr. Amit Arora

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. 1) Yes, paranoid syndrome is frequently seen in association with patients having hyperthyroidism, reason being distractive over activity, anxiety, emotional instability, exaggerated insensitivity to noise, fluctuating depression and other unexplained medical symptoms. ...  Read Full »

Why do I get sudden jerks just before sleeping?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been having the following symptoms for the last month or so. Difficulty in falling asleep at night. I have witnessed sudden jerks when I am about to fall asleep. After such jerks, it becomes difficult for me to get good sleep. I do not remember having these jerks once I complet...  Read Full »


Dr. Ganeshkumar Suresh Satpute

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your history, and I have seen all reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I am highlighting the abnormal results. In your CBC (complete blood count), there is raised MCV (mean corpuscular volume). You have vitamin B12 deficiency. Are you a veget...  Read Full »

Is it normal to get an episode of vertigo when the cholesterol and blood pressure levels are high?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 26 year old male, and I work as an engineer for a consultancy firm. A few weeks back, I noticed that my blood pressure is slightly on the higher side. I checked my BP every day at night for about 2 to 3 weeks and found that 90 % of the time, it is in the range of 135 to 150/80 t...  Read Full »


Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You BP (blood pressure) is on the higher side as per current international guideline. It may be due to persistent anxiety. Cardiac pain is mostly seen as central chest pain and increases on exer...  Read Full »

Is CAG necessary for ST depression with shortness of breath?

Query: Hello doctor, My cousin has shortness of breath while climbing stairs for three months. We got a lipid profile where LDL is 210 and triglycerides were 320. He has elevated homocysteine levels as well. EKG showed sinus tachycardia and ST depression in 2, 3, AVF. 2D echo showed aortic sclerosis, norm...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. All the prescribed medicines are fine. Shortness of breath is not due to systolic heart failure as LVEF (left ventricular ejection fraction) is normal. Yes, there may be diastolic heart failure. Please send me a full echocardiography report so that I may comment on it. ...  Read Full »

Will Zoloft help in acute anxiety and high homocysteine level?

Query: Hello doctor, My brother aged 52 years suffering from acute anxiety and fear since two weeks with homocysteine level more than 50 umol/L and IgE 122 IU/ml (other blood, urine pararmeters, and hormones are normal). He would like to start Zoloft 50 mg daily for two to three weeks. Is this fine?  Read Full »


Dr. Md Rajja

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your brother is suffering from acute anxiety and fear for two weeks. Take tablet Alprazolam 1.5 mg once daily for 20 days. Zoloft 5 50 mg daily for two to three weeks is also fine. Homocysteine level of more than 50 umol/L is moderately high. Causes among them are p...  Read Full »

Are the values in my blood report abnormal?

Query: Hi doctor, I am on paleo diet for the past 20 days and took the blood test today. My result reported elevated triglyceride from 109 to 150 and homocysteine levels of 32. I have attached the report for your reference. Do I need to panic?  Read Full »


Dr. Hariharan V

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your hs-CRP is normal. No need to worry. But, homocysteine levels are moderately high. It does not mean that you have heart problem in the near future. What I am worried about is your liver reports. They are little bit too much. Liver enzymes may rise if you are obese. It...  Read Full »

Please help me interpret my blood report.

Query: Hi doctor,I have attached my blood test reports here. Kindly help me with it, because some of the values are not normal. Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have reviewed all the attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Few of them are slightly on the higher side, but are not deranged enough to warrant any treatment. Your cholesterol levels and homocysteine levels are on the higher side for which y...  Read Full »

Please interpret my blood report.

Query: Hi doctor, I am having mild chest pain over the last three days. I also feel lazy and less energetic for few months. I have done routine checkup. Can you please give suggestion based on the report attached?  Read Full »


Dr. Prashant Valecha

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Get ECG (electrocardiogram), 2D echo and TMT test (treadmill test) to rule out any cardiac risk. Your homocysteine levels are little high (attachment removed to protect patient identity), which may be the factor responsible for hypercoagulable state. Repeat homocyste...  Read Full »

Please evaluate my CBC report to help me understand my health condition.

Query: Hello doctor, Please examine my heath checkup report with the CBC report extensively and help me to understand my present health condition.  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I reviewed your reports. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). All and all it looks very good but I have a few questions if you can answer them: Do you have any one in the family with heart attack? If yes who were they and what were there ages? Did so...  Read Full »

What causes lymphocytosis and high homocysteine levels?

Query: Hello doctor, Recently I did my blood test and few areas of the result are bothering me. I have attached my entire report. Please do let me know the medication. I do not have any health issues except for random tiredness.  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through all your attached reports. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). In your report, four main abnormal values are present such as lymphocytosis, vitamin D deficiency, vitamin B12 deficiency, and homocysteine borderline high. Lymphocytos...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.