Hiv

HIV or human immunodeficiency virus is a virus that is sexually transmitted and affects the body's ability to fight infections. It is a lifelong condition that progresses to a more severe form known as AIDS in the long run.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


I fingered a high-risk group person with a long fingernail. Does that increase my chances of getting infected with sexually transmitted infections?

Query: Hello doctor, Two days back, I visited a massage parlor where I was involved in a lot of cuddling and naked body rub (I was wearing a condom throughout), and then she let me finger her vagina for about five minutes. I later learned that she willingly provides sexual favors to all her clients. Theref...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by intact skin-to-skin contact are nil. If there are no bleeding wounds on the finger, the chances of transmission of HIV are nil. It does not matter if you have long nails. Some STDs (sexually transmi...  Read Full »

I started post-exposure prophylaxis within 24 hours, and my fourth-generation HIV test was negative. Kindly help.and my fourth-generation HIV test was negative. Kindly help.

Query: Hello doctor,I had unprotected vaginal sex with a masseuse and started post-exposure prophylaxis with Viropil within 24 hours. On the 19th day of the post-exposure prophylaxis, I had vaginal sex with my girlfriend. The next day, I had a fourth-generation HIV test, and the result was negative. My HI...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concern. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by a single unprotected intercourse is low. Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) initiated within 24 hours is a very good sign though not 100 percent protecti...  Read Full »

I had unprotected anal sex one month back, and now I have fatigue, sore throat, TMJ pain, calf muscle pain, and a burning sensation on the left side of my hip. Is it because of HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 26-year-old male, and I had unprotected anal sex with a man of unknown HIV status one month back. After six days, I developed left-side neck pain and the next day sore throat with both side neck pain or lymph node pain, fever, and left groin pain, and it lasted for a few days w...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concern. The chances of transmission of human immunodeficiency virus infection (HIV) by single unprotected intercourse with a person who is positive for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection is low. If the person is HIV (...  Read Full »

Is there a chance of contracting HIV if a small sore on the thumb of an HIV-positive person comes in contact with the small cut on my cuticle?

Query: Hello doctor,I am suffering from OCD and have a fear of contracting HIV. Recently I visited a nail studio, and the guy doing my nails had a little sore on his thumb from the drill, and it was bleeding very lightly. While working on my nails, he accidentally cut my cuticle with the drill. It bled lig...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello. Welcome to icliniq.com. Practically, in my opinion, the risk appears to be almost nil. The chances of you coming in contact with his infected blood and being HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) positive are nil. If he is HIV-negative, there is no reason for you to worry. If possible, you ca...  Read Full »

Is there a chance of contracting HIV if the superficial cut in my cuticle comes in contact with the blood of HIV positive person?

Query: Hi doctor, Today I was at the nail salon, and they cut my cuticle with some of the machinery, and it bled a little like a papercut. Then they used utensils to finish my manicure. The guy who was doing my nails had a little sore on his thumb, and it looked like it was bleeding a little. I am not sur...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by the given description are almost nil. It is very unlikely that his blood would come in contact with your wound. The bleeding wound can act as a portal of entry for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), an...  Read Full »

My partner is HIV positive, and we had sex a few days back. Should I begin with PEP medications?

Query: Hello doctor, My partner turned HIV positive when he was tested five months ago. I tested previously, and it was negative. My partner and I decided not to have intercourse till my reports came in. However, last night we had quick intercourse wearing a condom. It was the correct way and for less than...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for writing in, and I understand your concern. The chances of transmission of the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) by single protected intercourse with an HIV-positive person are almost nil. If there is no contact of blood or semen or infected secretions...  Read Full »

I started PEP within 48 hours and finished the course. Will the medicine affect my HIV test results?

Query: Hi doctor,I had unprotected oral sex with a female therapist four months ago. Only my penis was involved in the act for two minutes. I consulted a doctor after two days, and he started me on PEP. I have been prescribed a tablet Tavin EM for 30 days. I started taking the tablet within 48 hours and ha...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chances of transmitting the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) by single unprotected oral sex with an HIV-positive person would be almost nill unless there were bleeding wounds in the oral cavity. HIV PCR (polymerase chain reaction) test is negative repeatedly. P...  Read Full »

I fingered a masseuse. Am I at risk of sexually transmitted infections?

Query: Hi doctor, I had been to a spa for a body massage a week back. I was fingering the female massage therapist during the massage, and she also cummed on my fingers. I am unsure if I touched my penis with the cum, and there were no cuts on my fingers. However, I am worried about getting infected by HIV...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. The chances of transmitting the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) by massage or fingering are zero unless there are bleeding wounds on the hand. If there are no bleeding wounds, the odds are nil. Skin-to-skin contact or kissing can transmit ...  Read Full »

Can I get HIV if the tip of my penis touched a black substance on the toilet seat?

Query: Hello doctor, What is the risk of transmission of HIV if an uncircumcised penis touched the toilet seat, which had some brown dried substance on it? I have no history of other STDs.  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chances of transmission of HIV by the given description are nil.   Read Full »

Is it possible for me to get HIV after having sex once with my infected boyfriend three months back?

Query: Hello doctor, I had vaginal sex with my ex-boyfriend, and he ejaculated six months back three times (only once we had sex). But then we broke up three months before, and I found out he is HIV positive and does not take his medication regularly. However, he did not reveal this to me even now, and I g...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chances of transmission of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) by single unprotected intercourse with a HIV positive person is low. Multiple times increases the risk. It is late for prevention now. You can go for HIV antibodies test now to be relieved of anxiety tota...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


