I had high BP and a low heart rate. Is my ECG showing infarction?

Q. High BP and low heart rate. Is my ECG showing infarction?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 20, 2018 and last reviewed on: Jun 03, 2024

Hi doctor,

I had high blood pressure, low heart rate. Is my ECG showing infarction? I have no chest pain. At the time of ECG, my blood pressure was 168/100 mmHg and heart beat 46 beats per minute.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your ECG (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The reports mentioned on ECG are machine generated and are frequently inaccurate. There is no clear-cut evidence of myocardial infarction on ECG. As you also do not have any history of chest pain, it is unlikely for you to have any heart attack. And yes, heart rate is low and it is sinus bradycardia. Do you have any symptoms of dizziness, syncope, etc? If not then it needs no action at the moment. However, you should undergo thyroid test to rule out hypothyroidism as a cause for low heart rate. Also, should undergo echo, which will additionally provide the assurance to rule out MI. Also, if echo is normal then should have TMT (treadmill test), which will help in ruling out minor blockages, subclinical ischemic heart disease and to look for maximum heart rate you achieve during exercise, which will help in determining the benign nature of sinus bradycardia if the adequate heart rate is achieved. Also, high bp can also cause low heart rate by a reflex mechanism. So you should have medicine for it. I guess you are not receiving any medicines like beta blockers which can reduce heart rate. You should have tablet Telma CTD (Telmisartan and Chlorthalidone) 40/12.5 mg once a day in the morning for hypertension so get it prescribed by a local doctor.

Thank you doctor,

Any other good substitutes for Telma? I have no insurance.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Alternatively, you may have tablet Amlodipine 5 mg once a day in the morning, and may be increased later if needed, but with doctor's prescription. So should begin with Amlodipine 5 mg.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My heart rate is low at rest and increases with exercise. What is it?

.. rate should be between 60 to 100 beats per minute. You are having bradycardia. It can be idiopathic without any cause. But it is better to get physically examined and if needed accordingly investigation can be planned.   Read full

My heart rate is 98 bpm. Am I prone to arrhythmia or tachycardia?

Hello doctor, My daughter, aged 11, does not see distant objects (letters). She never makes any complaint about this nearsightedness, so we are unaware. She is doing her daily activities, like reading, dancing, and playing without any problem.   Read full

Can hypothyroidism cause intermittent palpitations?

Hello doctor, My daughter, aged 11, does not see distant objects (letters). She never makes any complaint about this nearsightedness, so we are unaware. She is doing her daily activities, like reading, dancing, and playing without any problem.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Smart Insulin Patches: Technical Breakthrough in Diabetes
Smart insulin patches are revolutionary insulin administrators that change the experience of diabetes care.  Read more»
Probiotics in Nonalcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD) - Prevention and Management
The gut microbiome is closely linked to the development of NAFLD. In NAFLD cases, probiotic therapy regulates liver function, insulin, and lipid levels.  Read more»
Effective Strategies for Managing Anterior Epistaxis in Older Adults
Epistaxis or nosebleeds can be prevented through humidifiers, Aspirin, decongestants, and avoiding nose trauma.  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
