Why does my blood pressure remain high even after taking medicines for 10 years?

Q. Why am I having high blood pressure for past 10 years in-spite of medicines?

Answered by
Dr. Prashant Valecha
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 13, 2023

Hello doctor,

I have been suffering from high blood pressure for the last 10 years. I take medicine every day twice but my BP remains the same at 150/100 mmHg. I take Starpress XL 0 (at night), and CTDT-0.25 (during the day). I am a 48-year-old female and my cholesterol is a little bit high. So I take Rosuvastatin, but ECG is normal. I also have my TSH level high and I take Eltroxin 50 daily.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your BP (blood pressure) is not controlled with beta-blocker (Starpress) and a diuretic (CTD). I advice you to do a renal function test and a renal doppler. The cause of your high BP can be from renal pathology. It should be ruled out. The second thing is that if both above things are normal, some changes in the medicine is needed. For now, you can add Amlodipine 5 mg OD.


The Probable causes:

The probable cause is secondary HTN (hypertension).

Investigations to be done:

Do RFT (renal function test), renal color doppler, blood sugar (FBS, PPBS), electrolytes (Na,K).

Differential diagnosis:

The differential diagnosis is essential vs secondary HTN.

Probable diagnosis:

The probable diagnosis is hypertension, hypothyroidism, hypercholesterolemia.

Treatment plan:

Same with drug optimization.

Preventive measures:

Try to do exercise, follow low salt diet, and reduce stress if any.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have high blood pressure and feel chest pain. Please help.

.. could be related to gastroesophageal reflux or muscle pain. I recommend taking an antacid and Acetaminophen. If the pain persists, I would recommend consulting with your attending physician for a physical exam and some tests as follows: Resting ECG   Read full

I am on anti-hypertensives. Is my BP normal?

.. is fine, but systolic is mildly elevated. According to recent evidences and guidelines, lower is better. If BP is persistently elevated above 140, then it is better to add some other medicines to keep it atleast below 140 consistently and preferably be   Read full

I had high blood pressure and low heart rate. Is my ECG showing infarction?

.. gone through your ECG (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The reports mentioned on ECG are machine generated and are frequently inaccurate. There is no clear-cut evidence of myocardial infarction on ECG.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Axumin Pet Scans in Prostate Cancer: What Is It and How Does It Work?
Axumin PET scans can locate recurrent illness in previously treated persons for prostate cancer by displaying elevated prostate-specific antigen levels (PSA).  Read more»
Avoiding Dental Abrasions
Cervical abrasions are abnormal concavities on the tooth surface due to mechanical wearing. Read this article for more information.  Read more»
Retinal Diseases in Children - A Complete Guide
Certain abnormalities can be present in the retina of some children. Continue reading to learn more about retinal diseases in children.  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
