Liver Function Test

Liver function test is used to check damage to the liver from infections and monitor liver side effects of medicines. This test checks the levels of liver enzymes like alanine transaminase (ALT), aspartate aminotransferase (AST), and alkaline phosphatase (ALP). It also checks the levels of albumin and bilirubin.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Could cocaine use two days before blood draw cause the LFTs to be elevated?

Query: Hello doctor, Could cocaine use two days before blood draw cause the LFTs (ALT=90 and AST=86) to be elevated? If so, how long of an abstinence period (not using cocaine) would be needed to get LFTs back down to normal levels?  Read Full »


Dr. Vivek Chail

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Radiodiagnosis Physician, Radiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. Taking cocaine two days earlier can increase the LFTs.  LFTs can also be raised due to many causes including liver infection, increased alcohol intake, intake of toxic chemicals including cocain...  Read Full »

How to bring down the levels of liver enzymes?

Query: Hi doctor,I have undergone routine CBC, LFT and pancreatic test. In the report, I can see some enzymes are high. I do not have any fever or other symptoms. I often smoke and drink. I have started Alpha-Liv syrup. How can I bring the higher level to normal? Should I take any medicine?  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist, Nephrologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com We are here to help you. You do not need any medicines for these raise in enzyme levels. I would recommend you strongly to stop alcohol consumption and within a month, your enzymes would return to normal levels. For further information consult a medical gastroenterologist...  Read Full »

I have increased ALT, AST and GGT. What does it indicate?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 28 year old male. Recently I went through LFT tests. It was found that I have increased ALT 147, AST 59 and GGT 80. What I have to do now? I am non-alcoholic. Please guide.  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for your query on icliniq.com. Increased ALT (alanine transaminase), AST (aspartate aminotransferase) and GGT (gamma-glutamyl transferase) indicates liver injury or gallbladder injury. I would suggest you to carry out ultrasound examination of abdomen to rule ou...  Read Full »

Whenever my wife took Ambien and Accutane together, she had alcohol-like breath. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife has taken Ambien 5 mg, once or twice a week to get to sleep after a difficult day at work. She used to take the 5 mg without any problems, for almost a year. A couple of months ago, she started a course of Accutane. At first, she took 20 mg per day, now it is down to 10 mg per...  Read Full »


Dr. Kumarshri Shriniwas Saraswat

Psychiatrist, Psychologist Counsellor, Psychotherapist, Sexologist, Sleep Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The symptoms are most likely due to an interaction between Accutane (Isotretinoin) and Ambien (Zolpidem). This could increase the levels of Ambien in the blood immediately after taking it. The symptoms are highly suggestive of an allergic reaction. She could either be ...  Read Full »

Why do my face and eyes become red after alcohol intake?

Query: Hello doctor, I have some infection in my liver, which I got to know through LFT test. Also, I have been drinking alcohol since three to four years, but never encountered this problem. But now, I have developed alcohol intolerance. Even if I consume one peg now my face and eye reddens, and my heart...  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). First, the liver function tests are not much abnormal and dos not seem to happen due to alcohol intake. However, your weight may be the cause of that much deranged liver function tests. Ove...  Read Full »

Can NASH progress to cirrhosis due to drastic weight loss?

Query: I was diagnosed with NASH 6 years ago but not given any proper advice except lose weight. A Fibroscan reading of 4.3 (3 years back) and I was not told anything just given the paper readout. Last year, my Fibroscan was 6.6. And I was told “live your life” don’t worry. 2 months ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello. I welcome you to icliniq. The diagnosis of NASH means there was presence of inflammation in the liver. Which should be evident on ALT more than 1.5x normal or AST more than 1.5x normal, while excluding other etiologies and in absence of significant active alcohol intake. The Significant al...  Read Full »

Are my symptoms and elevated liver enzymes due to liver cirrhosis?

Query: I am a 26 year old male weighing 184 5'7. I have been experiencing weird symptoms over past 3 months. I should mention I am a recovering binge eating addict. I used to eat fast food 2-3 times a day usually meal size after work. Lately I have been eating healthier but have been experiencing weird sym...  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello. I welcome you to icliniq. Your concerns are quite reasonable but let me tell you some of the facts about this. Your weight is slightly to the higher side. Your BODY Mass Index BMI is 27.2. Ideally it should be less than 25. The BMI is the proportionate of your weight given to your height. ...  Read Full »

Does isolated rise in GGT indicate liver disease?

Query: Hello doctor, I have an isolated rise in GGT. But I have previous alcohol abuse. In general, how much time it takes for GGT to return normal considering alcohol abstinence. No gall stones or bile obstruction. My results show HBsAg negative, anti Hbs positive, and anti Hbc positive. Any further eval...  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your weight seems to be abnormally high, and that why it brings no surprise to me for such presence of fatty liver disease and such elevation of the GGT (gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase). However, an isolated rise in GGT is not suggestive of fatty liver disease, so ...  Read Full »

Why is my mother having stomach cramps?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother has been suffering with motions and vomitings for a week. She also complained of severe stomach cramp every 15 to 20 minutes. Sudden sweating and nausea whenever she eats or drinks anything. She is getting tired even if she sits for an hour. What could be the possible reasons a...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please give me some more information. Did she have the diarrhea before or after starting Norflox (Norfloxacin) and Zolerab (combination of Rabeprazole and Domperidone)? Does she have fever and chills? Did she observe yellow color of her eyes or change in the color of...  Read Full »

What is the cause of persistent increase in liver enzymes?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 23 years old. It has been more than a year my liver function test result remains high. I have been tested for hepatitis A, B, C, E, and autoimmune hepatitis, but the result all came out negative. My doctor told to take blood test regularly. But, it has been almost a year now, the res...  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can imagine that you must be very concerned about your persistent elevation of the liver enzymes. As you already have viral etiologies excluded this is time to look for other things which could lead to persistent elevation of the liver enzymes. Notably the Wilson, ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.