Liver Function Test

Liver function test is used to check damage to the liver from infections and monitor liver side effects of medicines. This test checks the levels of liver enzymes like alanine transaminase (ALT), aspartate aminotransferase (AST), and alkaline phosphatase (ALP). It also checks the levels of albumin and bilirubin.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

How concerning is increased GGT levels with hepatocellular parenchymal disease?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 47 years old with a history of alcohol abuse. My ALT is 50 and normal AST. Ultrasound reading said Hyperechoic liver may represent fatty infiltration or hepatocellular parenchymal disease. Is this severe? Would fibrosis be noted in the report?  Read Full »


Dr. Noushif M

General Surgeon, Medical Gastroenterologist, Surgical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome toicliniq.com. To identify fibrosis you need to get a fibroscan (transient elastography). How are your other blood reports? Are you symptomatic now? Please send across details so that further discussion can be done.  Read Full »

Is it possible to have chronic liver issues with normal liver function test?

Query: Hello doctor, In an initial test, I tested positive for HBsAg. Then I went on to do a liver function test and it was normal (no abnormality). What do you think about this?  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Well, it seems that you have chronic Hepatitis B infection. But to decide whether to give treatment or not, I have to get some more information about the state of current infection through blood tests. Thereafter I can suggest you the further course of management. I...  Read Full »

What is the cause of persistent increase in liver enzymes?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 23 years old. It has been more than a year my liver function test result remains high. I have been tested for hepatitis A, B, C, E, and autoimmune hepatitis, but the result all came out negative. My doctor told to take blood test regularly. But, it has been almost a year now, the res...  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can imagine that you must be very concerned about your persistent elevation of the liver enzymes. As you already have viral etiologies excluded this is time to look for other things which could lead to persistent elevation of the liver enzymes. Notably the Wilson, ...  Read Full »

Is my estradiol level high due to testicular cyst?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 21 year old male. I visited a local doctor and he diagnosed a cyst on my left testicle (1.5 cm). He suggested that it is not necessary to undergo any surgery now. Also, I have increased levels of estradiol, bilirubin and SGOT. But, my general medicine doctor suggested that there...  Read Full »


Dr. Raman Tanwar

Andrologist, General Surgeon, Urologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. These metabolic alterations are not because of the cyst. You may rest assured and we can observe the cyst until it causes pain or starts to grow rapidly in size or changes significantly in appearance. Increased estrogen may form from peripheral aromatizing in obese indivi...  Read Full »

Why do I feel chest heaviness?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 34 year old male. I am suffering from numbness in my hands and toes. I also have wheezing. I am getting moderate chest pain and cough when I take a full breathe. I feel heavy over my chest. My body feels like burning, but also freezing under comforter. I have entire body pain a...  Read Full »


Dr. Eriol Braholli

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, General Surgeon, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have carefully gone through your query. As you are describing your symptoms above it seems to me like a viral condition, which has affected neuromuscular system too. Probably, the entry port of this infection is the respiratory system. There are several viruses and bac...  Read Full »

How can I bring down my bilirubin levels?

Query: Hello doctor, My bilirubin level is 1.7, but I do not have any symptoms of jaundice. How can I bring the bilirubin level to normal?  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Well, there are certain medications that can bring bilirubin down but your bilirubin is 1.7 which is within normal limits. It does not require any treatment. The possible cause of asymptomatic small raised bilirubin is Gilbert syndrome which is completely harmless. ...  Read Full »

What causes extreme sweating, muscle stiffness and cramp??

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 50 year old male. I am living in a harsh, hot climate from my childhood. For the past three years, I have noticed that I get extremely exhausted with sweating. During the said period I get muscle stiffness, cramps and depression. My condition improves a little in days after drinkin...  Read Full »


Dr. Bindiya Thakkar

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. For better understanding I need more details from you. Do you get high blood pressure with these episodes? Is there any flushing? Do you have diabetes? Is there any medical problem that runs in the family? You can get kidney function, HbA1c, urine analysis, urine osmol...  Read Full »

What should a jaundice patient eat?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been suffering from jaundice for the past three months. I am feeling fatigued. I have been drinking about 150 mL whisky every day for the past 9 years. But, I did not drink anything in the last three months. I tested for bilirubin, serum, hemoglobin. My liver shrank in size and th...  Read Full »


Dr. Happykumar Kagathara

Medical Gastroenterologist, Surgical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You might be suffering from liver cirrhosis (due to alcoholism) with portal hypertension (enlarged spleen). According to your history, you must be under the category of first stage cirrhosis. The diet includes high protein, low salt and low fat diet. Fluid intake daily m...  Read Full »

Is it possible to have gallstones without symptomatic test evidence?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 20-year-old female. I have had bad stomach issues since February. It started with yellow stool, and diarrhea when eating fatty foods. I have pain on and around my right rib cage and in the same spot in my back near my shoulder blade. I have done an HIDA scan and my EF was 68%....  Read Full »


Dr. Lalit Bansal

General Surgeon

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I will definitely help you. As per your history and investigation report your diagnosis maybe some kind of hepatitis in which there is a yellow color of stool and urine without any evidence of any abnormalities in USG and CT scan. If USG (ultrasound) is normal and t...  Read Full »

What does chronic liver disease change in CT report mean?

Query: Hello doctor, I may have a liver problem and would like to get advice. I had done some medical tests recently and the liver turned out to be a bit problematic for me. Hence, thought of consulting a specialist. I am currently blood pressure, blood thinner, cholesterol-reducing drugs, and medicine...  Read Full »


Dr. Tanmai Yermal (jain)

Internal Medicine Physician, Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query. Your BP and cholesterol levels seem to be fairly well under control of treatment. Kindly share all your available reports, liver function tests, and details of the symptoms and problem that you are facing at present. Kindly get back ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.