Escitalopram

About "Escitalopram"

Escitalopram belongs to the selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRIs) group of drugs. It is an antidepressant medicine and is used to treat the symptoms caused due to depression and anxiety disorders. It works by restoring the balance of serotonin, which is a natural substance found in the brain.

Related Terms: Anxiety, Depression, Ssri, Clonazepam, Antidepressants, Fluoxetine, Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors

Recently Answered Questions


Can Escitalopram cause acute pancreatitis?
Query: Hi doctor, My dad is suffering from acute pancreatitis. It started six days ago and he is getting better now but he used to take antidepressants like Escitalopram and Ezeepam and he has been taking these kinds of anxiety medicines from a long time but not continuously but from last six months the u...  Read Full »
Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have reviewed your query and can understand your concerns. The patient cannot stop the medications at his own. It is always best to inform the treating physician before thinking of changing or stopping medications. There is a specific protocol to taper off Escitalopra...  Read Full »
 
Is it safe to take Cipralex and Petril MD for anxiety disorder?
Query: Hi doctor, I have an anxiety disorder. Neuropsychiatrist prescribed me Cipralex 10 mg and Petril MD 0.5 1/2 tablet. I took Cipralex for a month and Petril for 22 days when I went to review with my doctor he said to continue Cipralex and Petril 0.5 mg. I have been taking 1/2 tablet but he said to tak...  Read Full »
Dr. Suresh Kumar G D
Child Health Specialist, Paediatrician, Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Cipralex (Escitalopram) 10 mg is good medicine for anxiety disorder. You may need to continue for at least six months to a year. Petril (Clonazepam) 0.5 mg is fine to be taken short term for upto a month, then your doctor will gradually taper it off. Also, try to get s...  Read Full »
 
Does Lexapro take a long time to start working?
Query: Hi doctor, I had recently had several hospital stays for spikes in blood pressure due to years of stress with a sick child. Nothing organically was found. Anxiety might be the key. I was put on 5 mg of Lexapro at night, which made me anxious and gave me insomnia. Then, another doctor gave me Buspa...  Read Full »
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If Lexapro (Escitalopram) caused insomnia, then it is better to take the drug in the morning after breakfast. This drug is an SSRI drug (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor) and helps to reduce depressive symptoms when taken regularly. Buspirone is an anti-anxiety ...  Read Full »
 
Though I am on Stalopam, I am not getting sleep. What to do?
Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from insomnia. I have been taking Stalopam for six months, but I am unable to sleep in the night. I had Feliz S Plus before two years, and it worked for me. But, I was advised by my doctor to stop it. What to do now?  Read Full »
Dr. Manjunadh M Nair
Psychologist Counsellor

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Escitalopram may not help you to sleep since it does not have much sedative property. Feliz plus has Clonazepam in it, which will aid in sleep, but is not recommended long term. Since you have not mentioned any other symptoms regarding the presc...  Read Full »
 
Can skipping Lexapro tablets cause suicidal thoughts?
Query: Hello doctor, I have taken antidepressants, in particular, Lexapro 20/10 mg for about five years for Generalized Anxiety Disorder. Unfortunately, I had stopped taking the anti-depressants cold turkey for about a month and a half due to negligence on my part. During the month and a half, I only expe...  Read Full »
Dr. Aditya Gupta
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com.  It is unlikely for Lexapro (Escitalopram) to cause this symptom, especially when you have been taking it for the last five years. Though there are a few reports of emergent suicidal thoughts as a part of SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor) discontinuation ...  Read Full »
 
Which is a more potent anti-anxiety medicine?
Query: Dear doctor, I am taking SNRI/ SSRI for around 20 years. Five years ago, my general anxiety got worse. So, my doctor switched from Citalopram 10 mg to Escitalopram 10 mg (one per day). Citalopram was taken five years to 10 years ago, before that Zoloft 20 mg per day. Now my GAD is getting worse. A ...  Read Full »
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Buspirone is a different drug than Escitalopram. Escitalopram is an SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor) and helps improve serotonergic neurotransmission in the brain. The drug should be taken regularly in order to improve anxiety and depression. Buspirone i...  Read Full »
 
How to confirm that I am not impotent?
Query: Hi doctor, I am having OCD, stress, anxiety and anorexia issues for the last 15 years. I am taking Nexito 20 mg and Lonazep 0.5 mg as per psychiatrist advice. My sexual desires were always good. I am doing masturbation for the last 22 years and also had intercourse with my girlfriend two to three ti...  Read Full »
Dr. Purushottam Sah
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are not impotent. You were fine with Nexito (Escitalopram) and Lonazep (Clonazepam). But, after taking new OCD medicines your problem started. You will be alright once you stop the new one. So, continue Nexito and Lonazep. Benfomega is a nutrient and as such no harm...  Read Full »
 
What medicines can treat my severe panic attacks?
Query: Hello doctor, I suffer from very severe panic attacks. I have a very hard time just going out in public to do normal routines. I have tried so many methods to combat my anxiety but they do not work. Is there any medicine that helps with this problem. I feel like I have tried everything. Of not...  Read Full »
Dr. Vishal Anilkumar Gandhi
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are suffering from panic attack disorder. You should start tablet Escitalopram 10 mg once a day after breakfast. It is a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor. It will help you prevent your anxiety and panic attack. Consult your specialist doctor, dis...  Read Full »
 
I feel low after stopping my depression medicine. What can I do to help myself?
Query: Hi doctor, When my father passed away, I was diagnosed with major depression and had been on medication Lexapro for about a year. My psychiatrist recently stopped my medications as I was feeling rather normal. Shortly, I came for holidays overseas hoping to become more relaxed and at ease. But, I am...  Read Full »
Dr. Awadhesh P Singh Solanki
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your situation. You were taking Lexapro, which contains Escitalopram, since a long time. Sudden stopping of this drug causes withdrawal symptoms like poor sleep, low mood, loss of interest in cheerful activities, etc. I will suggest you make yourself busy...  Read Full »
 
I am diagnosed with schizophrenia. Do I need to take medicine for life long?
Query: Hello doctor, I am taking Nexito Forte and Skizoril 12.5 mg daily for the past three to four years. I am under psychiatric medication for the past 10 years. I was diagnosed with schizophrenia and ADHD. I have also been diagnosed to be suffering from hypertension and have been given Nebimac 5 mg and ...  Read Full »
Dr. Shubham Mehta
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you are doing well with Skizoril (Clozapine) and Nexito forte (Escitalopram), I think you must continue with the same. Schizophrenia is a terrible psychiatric illness. If it reoccurs, then it will be difficult to manage. Skizoril 12.5 mg is a minimal dose of the dr...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Escitalopram? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!