Common "Osteopenia" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Osteopenia

Osteopenia is a condition in which an individual develops a loss in bone mass and the bones become weaker. This happens when the inside of the bones become brittle due to a lack of calcium. The symptoms of osteopenia include broken bones or bone fractures. Women are more likely to develop osteopenia than men.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I am a 61-year-old female and have pain in the left thigh while walking.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 61-year-old female with dull aching pain in the left thigh close to the inguinal ligament corresponding to iliopsoas insertion, which has been severe in the night for the past month. It radiates up in the abdominal wall and down in the anterior thigh. My symptoms started after ...  Read Full »


Dr. Atul Prakash

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), and based on that, there are two possibilities. It can be osteoarthritis of the hip causing thigh pain or disc degeneration and nerve root entrapment. I will l...  Read Full »

Scan shows osteopenia, but no prescription from doctor. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I am concerned about my moderately-high calcium levels. I am in my late thirties, in excellent shape and play competitive sports. I am very careful about maintaining a clean diet. Over the past four years, I have had elevated glucose (a1c 6.3) and elevated serum calcium (fluctuating be...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned, it appears that you do have diabetes for which Metformin is an appropriate treatment. As for your calcium levels, you have absolutely normal serum as well as urinary calcium levels. You do have osteopenia, for...  Read Full »

I have pain in both my feet. Please review my X-ray report.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 40-year-old male having pain in both feet for four to five months. The pain is in the bottom of the feet going from the heel to balls of feet and toes. Enclosed X-ray of feet and foot images. Please suggest diagnosis and treatment. I am not diabetic and my uric acid is normal. R...  Read Full »


Dr. Sharoff Lokesh Mohan

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Mostly this appears to be plantar fasciitis but I could not see your X-rays as it is not attached. This is a condition in which the fascia or the tissue at the heel is inflamed, and pain is there especially in the morning after getting up from sleep. I suggest the f...  Read Full »

I have brain issues. Should I undergo a GH screening?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 28-year-old male, and I have been living with a lower quality of life for the past eight to nine years, starting around six to seven months after I had a pretty severe concussion. I had been diagnosed with post-concussion syndrome and saw several neurologists who ran numerous tests ...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query, and from what you have mentioned, I feel that you could have osteoporosis or osteopenia rather than growth hormone deficiency. You can have your bone DEXA scan done and follow up with your orthopedician if it turns out to be either. Growth hor...  Read Full »

Can S adenosyl methionine improve my mom's mobility?

Query: Dear Doctor,  My mother is 66 years old. She is having Trigeminal Neuralgia and for which she is taking Lyrica 75mg, Tegritol CR 400 and Symbal 30. And other medication details as below: For Cholesetrol -> Storfib -10mg. For BP -> seloken xl 100mg and amlodac 5mg. For Urinary Incontinence -&g...  Read Full »


Dr. Althuri Mohan Krishna

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq and thanks for the query. She can take SAM or MSM (Any one of them). SAM is a safe medication. It is a cartilage protective drug and will help her improve some of the pain in osteoarthritis. For osteoarthritis: you have to remember that these medications like free flex, collag...  Read Full »

I have multiple small nodules in both the lungs. What should I do?

Query: Hi doctor,I underwent a comprehensive health checkup recently and it revealed multiple small nodules in both my lungs from the high-resolution CT scan. Presently, I have sporadic recurring breathlessness during late evenings. Now, I am taking osteopenia medication, calcium, and calcinase nasal spray...  Read Full »


Dr. Nookala Sunil Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your CT (computed tomography) scan report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) suggests that you do have nodular lesions. But, your symptoms do not correlate with these lesions. Nodules of less than 0.2 inches in size are of no significance. A nodule of 0...  Read Full »

Why does my prematurely born baby have high ALP values in spite of supplementing with Vitamin D?

Query: Hello doctor, I need advice on vitamin D, calcium, and phosphorus supplements to prevent osteopenia for a prematurely born baby. I found out that after term age, due to fortifier and suppletion, he overdosed with vitamin D (50 mcg a day). So we are wondering what daily dosages of calcium, phosphate...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your query and have tried answering your questions as elaborately as possible below. ALP (Alkaline Phosphatase) values are abnormal but improving since the optimal cut-off value of serum ALP is 500 IU/L. The ALP values are still so high due to metabolic ...  Read Full »

Is the treatment for my breast cancer correct?

Query: Hi doctor, My chief complaint is severe lower back pain and pain in upper thighs. My medical history is as follows. Carcinoma of the breast three years back, followed by surgery, chemotherapy, and radiotherapy. I am on Tamoxifen for past 3 years, and now I am taking Arimidex. I have been suffering ...  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Mittal

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I do not have full information regarding the case from your query. What was the stage of the condition at the time of diagnosis? What chemotherapy was used? When did you start Arimidex? The conclusion I can make from the information which you have given is t...  Read Full »

What type of collagen is best for improving the bone density?

Query: Hello doctor, I am suffering from osteopenia. And I was on bisphosphonates for five years without any improvement. So, I switched to Prolia but did not get good results again. Then I added ayurveda medicines along with Prolia, and my spine BMD spine went up by 8% and became normal. After one year...  Read Full »


Dr. Atul Prakash

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.What is your current T-score (number of standard deviations in bone density measurement) for hip, spine, and wrist? The collagens that are found in bones are both type I and type III. So, assuming that the collagen that you take gets deposited in the bones without changi...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.